Corruption is a problem that hinders Armenia's social and economic development. Armenia has joined a number of international conventions and initiatives and adopted national anticorruption policy in order to combat corruption however the country’s efforts have not been success. Corruption Perception Index published by Transparency International indicates continuous decrease over years reaching 2.6 in 2011 and pointing to steady corruption of a systemic nature.
Elections are viewed by TIAC as a key step and channel for eradicating corruption in a country. However, elections in Armenia are usually accompanied with serious irregularities conditioned by the abuse of administrative resources, creation of unequal conditions for the candidates and political forces, vote-buying, suppression of the free will of the electorate and intimidation.
Public resources, such as natural resources, public spaces, historical-cultural monuments as well as public finance are often mismanaged and overexploited due to corruption as well as deficiencies of respective legislation, poor performance of institutions, non-transparent and unlawful decision-making processes.
The Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia made a decision on April 2, 2014 after examining the application filed by RA National Assembly members on the case of constitutionality of Articles 5, 7, 8, 37, 38, 45, 49 and 86 of RA Law on Funded Pensions. In paragraphs 1-5 of its decision the Constitutional Court recognized the provisions of RA Law on Funded Pensions clause 1 of Article 5, clauses 1 and 11 of Article 7, and provisions of clause 2 of Article 13, clause 1 of Article 49, paragraph 6 of Article 2, clause 1 of Article 44, clause 2 of Article 76 interrelated with them as contradicting the Constitution and invalid.
A number of initiatives and NGOs, including Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center came up with a statement. It reads: “Much of the discourse surrounding the resignation of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and the appointment of the new Prime Minister has been based on narrow-minded and primitive speculations about the name of the individual who will take the post. In the meantime, the authorities continue to make declarations that are against the will of the people, and that are instead focused on protecting their own personal interest, while the media and a large segment of society finds itself in a state of passive objection. All the while, the most important issue at hand has been conspicuously absent from the dominant discourse: What will the new government’s political reforms agenda be based on, and in what way will it benefit Armenian society? Indeed, what demands will the public place before the new government, regardless of who the individual taking the post of prime minister will be?
In his talk to Varuzhan Hoktanyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption Center positively assessed the concept of anticorruption in public governance system, approved by RA Government decision. However he mentioned what counts was its implementation. He noted that unless proper measures were taken to implement what was written on the paper everything would be meaningless.
By the decision adopted during its meeting held on April 10, 2014, RA Government approved The concept of anticorruption in public governance system. The concept is a document ensuring the continuity of the policy pursued by RA government in fighting corruption. The draft concept was developed by working group established within the framework of Anti-Corruption Strategy Implementation Monitoring Commission. The working group comprises representatives of RA Government, other state bodies, experts, as well as representatives of Transparency International Anticorruption Center.
Varuzhan Hoktanyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption Center gave interview to “Asparez” daily newspaper on the steps for Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union. To the question if Armenia might face risks of losing its independence and statehood by its accession to the Customs Union, Varuzhan Hoktanyan answered, “There are always such risks, the issue is to what extent those risks might be real.”