On August 28, the annual General Meeting of Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) was held remotely, during which members of the Organization have touched upon a number of issues related to TIAC activities in the previous year.
During the General Meeting, TIAC Executive Director, Sona Ayvazyan presented information pertaining to TIAC’s activities, implemented programs, expenditures and income for 2019. The TIAC Executive Director also informed Organization members about ongoing projects of TIAC while pointing out that the Organization was, for the first time, planning to launch a project related to social entrepreneurship.
Copyrights: The Telegraph
We, the undersigned civil society members of Armenia strongly believe that Belarusian citizens should be free to exercise their rights. Hence, in full solidarity with the Belarusian people, we commend their strong will, resilience, and readiness to stand up for their legitimate right to elect their own government, to restore their dignity, rights, and justice.
In an effort to find alternatives to the current development project in Yerevan’s District 33 (Firdusi), the Committee for the Protection of Yerevan’s Heritage jointly with Transparency International Anticorruption Center and other partners has launched an international open competition of ideas for the urban revitalization of the district.
Following its fact-finding visit to Armenia on 27-29 November 2019, the Conference of INGO’s of the Council of Europe has published a Report on Civil Participation in the Decision-Making Process. Among other sources, the Report refers to the findings of CSO Meter Armenia 2019 report by ECNL and TIAC. The recommendations of the Report are closely linked with our recommendations in CSO Meter, and include the following:
The Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum:
WELCOMES the fight of the Armenian authorities against corruption and calls on them to employ the whole potential of the Armenian public to enhance the effectiveness of this fight;
– SUPPORTS the RA executive and legislative bodies in their determination to resolve the crisis of the Constitutional Court via constitutional amendments;
– WELCOMES the support of the European Union and the Council of Europe, as well as the heads of their member states in the process of ongoing reform in Armenia;
Պահանջատեր հասարակություն
iDitord platform is an open crowdsourcing tool for civic oversight of elections, which will allow any citizen to register election irregularities and violations, including reporting on the misuse of administrative resources.
This database summarizes the results of election observation conducted by "Citizen Observer" public initiative during May 5 2013 Yerevan City Council, May 26 2013, March 9 2014, June 8 2014 local government elections and December 6 2015 referendum on Constitutional changes.
This database contains information about the persons engaged in the falsification of 2015 constitutional referendum and further elections and about their illegal acts.
This database presents the summary results of electronic monitoring analysis, based on the official data of 2012, 2017 and 2018 National Assembly, 2013 Presidential, 2013 Yerevan City Council elections and 2015 Constitutional Referendum.
Սկսած 2006թ. «Թրանսփարենսի Ինթերնեշնլ հակակոռուպցիոն կենտրոն» (ԹԻՀԿ) հասարակական կազմակերպությունն «Բաց հասարակության հիմնադրամներ - Հայաստան»-ի աջակցությամբ իրականացնում է Հայաստանի պետական գնումների համակարգի մոնիտորինգ և գնահատում:
Who Is The Whistleblower?
How To Become a Whistleblower?