Civinet’s Coverage of the Discussion on the Results of Monitoring Public Space Management in Yerevan
Civinet has covered the discussion of the results of the monitoring of public space management in Yerevan organized by TIAC.
Results of the Monitoring of Public Space Management in Yerevan Were Presented
TIAC presented the results of the monitoring of public space management in Yerevan.
Why Has the “Old Yerevan” Heritage District Not Been Built
Hetq has presented the key facts accumulated around the “Old Yerevan” project.
The Volume of Construction Fines Has Increased
In the past five years, the number of inspections and imposed fines in newly constructed buildings has increased significantly.
From “Old Yerevan” to the Constitutional Court
Armenian-American businessman James Tufenkian has been unable to start his hotel business at 32 Buzand Street for 25 years.
Water Cuts, Power Outages, and Gas Shortages: Over 10,000 Apartments Built in Arabkir in 5 Years
"Hetq" has examined the completed and ongoing multi-apartment building development projects in the Arabkir administrative district and their possible impact on local infrastructure.
The Issue of Shelters: Negligence in Old Buildings, Regulation in New Ones
Investigative journalist Gevorg Tosunyan has addressed the issues of shelters in Armenia, which become particularly acute in the context of any developing conflict.
Income Tax and Construction Issues in Yerevan
In cooperation with CivilNet, an investigative publication has been produced that addresses income tax and construction issues in Yerevan.