Results of the Monitoring of Public Space Management in Yerevan Were Presented
On January 30, the presentation and discussion of the results of the monitoring of public space management in Yerevan took place. The purpose of the event was to present the findings of the conducted studies, the identified problems, and the recommendations developed to address them, as well as to ensure professional and institutional discussion with the participation of relevant stakeholders.
The event was attended by sector experts, representatives of civil society organizations, as well as representatives of the Yerevan Municipality and administrative districts.
The event was opened by TIAC Executive Director Sona Ayvazyan, who emphasized the importance of transparency, accountability, and public oversight in the field of public space management. She highly appreciated the involvement of young people in the program, thanking the young monitors for their work, consistency, and dedication.
The work was carried out with the participation of 14 monitors, who were involved in document review, field observations, and the data collection process.
One of the objectives of the studies was not only to identify sector-specific problems, but also to engage young people in public oversight processes, develop their capacities, and promote civic participation.
During the discussion, the results of four monitoring areas were presented and discussed: