Law Development and Protection Foundation
Human Rights Civic Hub NGO
Report Anti-Armenian Xenophobia and Racism in Azerbaijan 2022 is a volume in a series of reports that manifest the state-sponsored racism in Azerbaijan, putting at risk peace and security in South Caucasus. Its purpose is to keep the record and raise the international awareness on the aggressive stance of Azerbaijan’s leadership that ongoingly reveals its determination to destroy the Armenian statehood and eradicate Armenians and their culture from the region.
The report is based on the compilation of publicly available information taken from reliable and verifiable open sources. Though focused on 2022 developments, where relevant, related or comparable, the report also presents the historical background of the conflict lasting for decades and refers to incidents taken place in earlier years in order to demonstrate the course of the aggressive strategy of Azerbaijan.
The year of 2022 marked with escalation of the racist policy of Azerbaijan against the Armenian people both in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) and Armenia.
The report was prepared by Transparency International Anticorruption Center, Democracy Development Foundation, Protection of Rights Without Borders, Law Development and Protection Center, Helsinki Citizens Assembly Vanadzor, For Equal Rights NGO in Armenia and Civic Hub in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh).
We use cookies for core website functionality as well as to offer you a better browsing experience.
You can read more about cookies here.