First monitoring bulletin for procurements related to COVID-19 is published
To ensure the transparency and accountability of public procurements required for the prevention, control, and treatment of COVID-19 as well as for the implementation of other complex measures related to the pandemic, in early April of 2020, Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) started a partial monitoring of procurements carried out for the above-mentioned purposes. Based on the results of said monitoring, an Executive Bulletin has been developed, which includes the monitoring results of procurements made between March 12 and June 26.
Monitoring was done for procurements already conducted and subject to implementation by Armenian public authorities and organizations in the future through single source procurement and urgent single source procurement procedures before the end of the state of emergency, through which materials, medication, equipment and objects were acquired or will be acquired for the prevention of and the fight against COVID-19.
Selection of procurements for monitoring conducted or subject to implementation only through the noted procedures was done based on the very probably assumption that amid the pandemic acquisitions are done through these procedures since the application of other procedures is rather limited in such conditions and not very common.
TIAC expects that the next Bulletin will include the results of monitoring for single source procurements and single source urgent procurements for the period of June 29 to July 13, given the state of emergency is lifted on July 13. However, if the state of emergency is extended for another 30 days, then the next issue of the Bulletin will include the period of June 29 to August 12. The last and final issue of the Bulletin will take place following the lifting of the state of emergency.
The monitoring of procurements was done in the framework of the Open Society Foundations – Armenia funded project Monitoring and Advocacy for the Improvement of Procurement Practices by Armenian Public Entities.
The monitoring Executive Bulletin and related materials are available on the TIAC website.