Ahead of the parliamentary snap elections, the "Akanates" initiative is launching an observation mission, within the framework of which it is planned to observe the pre-election, election and post-election processes.
The observation of the pre-election stage will be carried out by 60 long-term observers operating in the whole territory of the Republic of Armenia, who from now on will monitor the compliance of the pre-election processes with the legislation of the Republic of Armenia and international standards.
The recruitment of short-term observers for the observation of the voting day is in progress. The initiative invites all impartial and neutral citizens to join the monitoring team. You can get acquainted with the requirements for joining the observation mission here
Throughout its activity, the initiative will come up with interim reports and announcements based on its observations.
About the Observation Mission
The Akanates (Eyewitness) is a domestic, non-partisan observation initiative founded in 2018 by Transparency International Anticorruption Center, Journalists’ Club Asparez, “Restart” Scientific and Educational Foundation and Law Development and Protection Foundation.
The goal of "Akanates" is to promote free and fair elections, integrity of electoral processes and public oversight over these processes.
"Akanates" operates independently, respecting the principle of impartiality and refraining from any action that can be interpreted as support, campaign or counter-campaign for or against any party (party alliance) and candidate participating in elections.