Transparency International Anticorruption Center, in cooperation with the Law Development and Protection Foundation, organized a capacity-building training for civil society organizations and media representatives from Yerevan and the regions, dedicated to the issue of misuse of administrative resources in electoral processes.
During the training, participants were introduced to the main types and manifestations of the misuse of administrative resources in electoral processes and explored mechanisms for identifying, preventing, and responding to such cases, based on Armenia’s legal framework and international principles.
The theoretical component covered the types of administrative resources, their main forms of application, as well as international standards and national legal regulations. The practical component included group and hands-on exercises, during which participants analyzed specific cases of misuse of administrative resources, learned to distinguish different forms of misuse․
By the end of the training, participants had acquired practical knowledge and skills related to identifying, documenting, and monitoring cases of misuse of administrative resources, as well as effective response mechanisms.
The training was funded by the Government of the United Kingdom under the UK International Development assistance.