The Statement of Transparency International Anticorruption Center on International Anticorruption Day 2016
Today, on December 9, the International Anticorruption Day is marked for the 13th time in the whole world. For all the people and organizations who comprehend the extent of the evil, who are not indifferent, and who fight against corruption, this day has its special significance; it is also a good occasion to sum up the work done during the year and understand how to move forward.
Governments are doing a poor job at fighting corruption across Europe and Central Asia
From Spain to the UK and Turkey, support for populist and nationalist movements is on the rise in Europe and Central Asia. While the reasons are manifold and complex, corruption is central to the story – both the failure of governments to properly address corruption and their complicity in corrupt or clientelist schemes.
Statement “On making amendments and supplements to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia” introduced by the government of Armenia
The draft law “On making amendments and supplements to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia” introduced by the government of Armenia was adopted in the second reading and in its entirety by the National Assembly of Armenia on October 20, 2016. Pursuant to the mentioned law the chapter on crimes against constitutional human and civil rights and freedoms is supplemented by 2 articles: articles 154.7 and 154.8. In particular, article 154.8 stipulates responsibility for making false statement on voting on behalf of other person or for submitting a statement with false signature.
Statement on the formation of the Central Electoral Commission
On October 6, 2016 the National Assembly of Armenia elected Central Electoral Commission (CEC) Chairman and members, which is actually the current CEC composition. The given decision of the legislature of Armenia is of serious concern for ensuring the electoral reform and lawfulness of the forthcoming elections. Pursuant to the Electoral Code of the Republic of Armenia CEC is an independent state authority which shall organize the elections, as well as exercise supervision over the lawfulness thereof, thus bearing the responsibility for the lawfulness of the electoral processes in the Republic of Armenia.
Statement on local government elections of September 18 and October 2, 2016
“Citizen Observer” Initiative carried out observation of  local government elections on September 18, 2016  in Armenia’s 16 communities (Ashtarak, Goris, Tegh, Tsaghkahovit, Aparan, Jrarat, Byurakan, Armavir, Azatamut, Achajur, Getahovit, Ditavan, Yenokavan, Lusahovit, Lusadzor, Gandzakar) and on October 2, 2016  in 18 communities (Gyumri, Vanadzor, Goght, Garni, Nor Yerznka, Argel, Kapan, Tsaghkashat, Akhtala, Lernapat, Artik, Vayk, Shatin, Gladzor, Martuni, Alaverdi, Mets Ayrum and Arevatsag).
Joint statement of NGOs
On September 9, 2016  the Government of Armenia provided to a group of civil society representatives a document called “Statement on mutual agreement on defining organizational and technical mechanisms for oversight over the lawfulness of the electoral process in the new Electoral Code.” Though the announcements on the “pre-signing” of that document by civil society representatives do not correspond to reality (see attached), the initiative is substantial as it provides the following measures:
Statement on the Electoral Code of Armenia and the recent developments related to it
The negotiations, launched in 4+4+4 conventional format in March 2016 to amend the Electoral Code of Armenia, which could offer an opportunity for manifestation of democracy and provide an adequate basis for building public trust in the electoral processes, failed. Government-opposition-civil society consensus fell short by the government as a result of its absence of political will to improve the electoral system, breaking the rules of honest dialogue, and its uncompromising position in certain issues. Yet, in June 2016 the representatives of the governing and non-governing political parties came to an agreement in introducing organizational and technical mechanisms for oversight over the lawfulness of the electoral process, based on which subsequent amendments were made by the National Assembly of Armenia to the Electoral Code adopted only a month before, and international organizations were requested to provide financial support for carrying out the proposed mechanisms.