Statement of Transparency International Anticorruption Center on International Anticorruption Day 2017
This year, on December 9 for the 14th time the world will mark International Anti-corruption Day. Corruption is a serious crime that is able to undermine political, social and economic development in any country of the world. According to the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) every year $1 trillion is paid in bribes while an estimated $2.6 trillion are stolen annually through corruption, which is equal to more than 5% of the global GDP. In developing countries, according to the United Nations Development Program, funds lost to corruption are estimated at 10 times the amount of official development assistance.
Statement on Citizen Observer Initiative
Citizen Observer Initiative is a coalition of Armenian NGOs which was established in 2013 by Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC), Europe in Law Association (ELA), Journalists’ Club “Asparez” (JCA), and the Helsinki Citizens' Assembly Vanadzor Office (HCAV) to jointly oversee Yerevan City Council elections. Given the effective cooperation and the significance of public oversight of the electoral processes, the initiative continued its activities. In 2016, the Helsinki Citizens' Assembly Vanadzor Office left the coalition. Its core composition now comprised of TIAC, ELA, and JCA, Citizen Observer Initiative continued its operation, and it also has cooperated with other organizations in different stages of its activity.
The Requirement of the RA Electoral Code on Publicizing the Voter Lists Was Breached. The Signed Voter Lists Are Not Publicly Available
Under the Armenian Electoral Code, the signed voter lists were tobe made publicly availableon April 4, 2017 by 12pm. By19.00 of April 4, 2017, by 7 the links posted by the CEC on its website were not available in most cases. This means that the Government failed to meet this commitment by grossly violating the requirements of the Armenian Electoral Code.