International Anti-Corruption Day - Berlin
On 9-10 December, 2003, at a ceremony in Merida, Mexico, the UN Convention against Corruption was signed by the first member-states. Since then 113 countries have signed the Convention. To mark the event, the UN General Assembly designated 9th of December, starting in 2004, as International Anti-Corruption Day.
Statement of CRD/TI Armenia on April 14th events - Yerevan
Considering the unprecedented political persecutions, violence and arrests that took place in the Republic of Armenia during the last weeks as a direct consiquences of political corruption manifested at the 2003 presidential and parliamentary elections, Center for Regional Development/Transparency International Armenia appeals to international community to condemn the above-mentioned actions undertaken by the Armenian authorities violating democratic principles, and calls to take real measures against the current authorities for not following international obligations aimed at ensuring democratic development of the country.