Home Areas Elections Public Participation
The organization has encouraged citizens' participation in political agenda setting with an aim to raise citizens’ awareness and demand and raise the constituents’ questions and concerns to the MP candidates. TIAC projects involved more than 1200 citizens to raise above 3000 questions. During 13 TV shows the questions were addressed to the president hopefuls and the candidates running for parliament.
Public Oversight
With an aim to support the holding of free, fair and transparent elections TIAC has mobilized the public to participate in observation of electoral processes. Two hundred and sixty observers were engaged in 2013 Yerevan City Council and local government elections. They monitored the elections in 126 electoral precincts. A number of recommendations on legislative amendments of appeal process were submitted to competent government bodies with an expectation to be duly considered.