Home Areas Governance System Anti-Corruption Policy
TIAC had its contribution in the development of the second Anti-corruption policy of Armenia and received an invitation to participate in the development of the third strategy. In 2005, the organization carried out national anti-corruption strategy monitoring, which aimed to urge adoption of relevant amendments in anti-corruption policy documents and make real improvements in relevant institutional structures.
International Obligations
The Republic of Armenia joined a number of international conventions and regional treaties. As a member state of the Group of States against corruption (GRECO), and a state party to United Nations Convention against Corruption (UNCAC), Armenia undertook certain commitments to comply its anticorruption policy documents with international obligations. TIAC has monitored Armenia’s compliance with its commitments. In the outcome, the organization presented parallel shadow reports to GRECO, Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and UNCAC Civil Society Review with an analysis of legal framework and enforcement of anti-corruption laws in practice. TIAC also has assessed the degree to which the Armenian Government complied with its European Neighborhood Policy (ENP) commitments.