Byureghavan boarding school director was dismissed
Crime reporting on illegalities in Byureghavan boarding school was submitted to the Prosecutor General, in reply to which information was sent from the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, which was published in “Hetq” online. It reads. “Considering the shortcomings recorded in the work of children's care and protection, the unhealthy atmosphere created in the institution, the failure to properly implement her official obligations, Gayane Margaryan, Director of “Byureghavan Children's Care and Protection Boarding School” SNCO was dismissed by the order of Artem Asatryan, Minister of RA Labor and Social Affairs.
By another order of the Minister Lala Ghazaryan, Head of Family, Women and Children Affairs Department of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs was administered severe reprimand for improper implementation of her service obligations without valid reason.
Meanwhile it is informed that an activity on certifying job lists and job descriptions in boarding schools gets underway by the decision of RA Government in order to solve the current issues of organizing children's care and protection. Individuals meeting the full criteria of having certain professional education and qualification, work experience, required knowledge and skills should work in the children’s care institutions.
It is provided to end the mentioned work prior to July 1, 2014 and invest a joint new system of organizing the employees’ work in SNCOs under the Ministry, which will enable to provide comprehensive and systemic solutions to the problems."