TIAC and Ministry of Defence open dialogue on combating corruption in the defence sector
Representatives of the Armenian Ministry of Defence, Transparency International Anticorruption Center Armenia (TIAC), Transparency International UK, and the UK Ministry of Defence gathered for two days in Yerevan to discuss mechanisms for building accountability and integrity in defence establishments.
“Assessment of Corruption Risks in Defense Establishments in Armenia” was presented
Transparency International is a leading global organization establishing integrity and fighting corruption in more than 90 countries around the world. Among other initiatives TI carries out Defense and Security Program (TI-DSP), working with governments, international organizations, defense companies, and civil society - to boost integrity and reduce corruption in defense establishments.
TIAC presented procurement monitoring results
Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) presented the findings of Armenian public procurement system monitoring carried out since 2011 till the first quarter of 2013. The goal of the monitoring, implemented with the support of Open Society Foundations – Armenia was to reveal the existing problems of the system and suggest possible solutions to them.
Report on crime
On June 16, 2014 Transparency International Anticorruption Center NGO sent a report on crime to RA Prosecutor General (cc Chief of Police) on demolishing Afrikyans’ House in Teryan Street, which is a historical and cultural monument of republican importance.
Preliminary observation report
On June 8, 2014, local government elections were held in a number of communities in Armenia.  The representatives of “Citizen Observer” Initiative member  “Europe in Law Association,” Journalists' Club "Asparez," and Transparency International Anticorruption Center non-governmental organizations participated in the elections as observers and mass media representatives. Nearly 22 observers and journalists monitored the voting and vote counting processes in 12 precincts of 9 communities of the Republic of Armenia.
According to Ethics Commission conclusion the Minister violated rules of ethics
Transparency International Anticorruption Center applied to Ethics Commission for High Ranking Officials on April 4, 2014 with a request to initiate proceedings and examine the issue of violation of the rules of ethics by Aram Harutyunyan during his tenure as Minister of Nature Protection. The Commission rejected TIAC application and initiated proceedings on the same issue on its own initiative on April 25, 2014. As a result of the proceedings the Commission confirmed the conclusion on violation of the rules of ethics by Aram Harutyunyan by its decision made on May 23, 2014. It also suggested that the conclusion be posted on the website of RA Ministry of Nature Protection and be sent to RA President and RA Prime Minister as the Ministry’s superiors.
Byureghavan boarding school director was dismissed
Crime reporting on illegalities in Byureghavan boarding school was submitted to the Prosecutor General, in reply to which information was sent from the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, which was published in “Hetq” online. It reads. “Considering the shortcomings recorded in the work of children's care and protection, the unhealthy atmosphere created in the institution, the failure to properly implement her official obligations, Gayane Margaryan, Director of “Byureghavan Children's Care and Protection Boarding School” SNCO was dismissed by the order of Artem Asatryan, Minister of RA Labor and Social Affairs.
Illegalities in “Byureghavan Children's Care and Protection Boarding School” SNCO
A crime on illegalities in “Byureghavan Children's Care and Protection Boarding School” SNCO under RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs was reported to RA Prosecutor General with a request to initiate a criminal case and commission pre-investigation to Special Investigation Service. Transparency International Anticorruption Center NGO, civic initiative activists, members of monitoring group of special comprehensive education institutions joined the crime reporting.