Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) and Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) invite the representatives of NGOs from the Marzes (provinces) of Armenia for trainings to be carried out within “Engaging civil society in monitoring conflict of interests in Eastern Partnership countries” project. During the training TIAC and EPF experts will present the methodology of monitoring conflict of interests elaborated within the framework of the project, monitoring conflict of interest policy implementation and control mechanisms at legislative and institutional level, as well as public tools for control and monitoring of conflict of interest.
Corruption Perception Index 2014: Clean growth at risk
Corporate secrecy, global money laundering makes it harder for emerging economies to fight corruption
Yerevan, 3 December 2014 – Corruption is a problem for all economies, requiring leading financial centres in the EU and US to act together with fast-growing economies to stop the corrupt from getting away with it, anti-corruption group Transparency International said today.
In the 20th edition of the Corruption Perceptions Index, scores for China (with a score of 36 out of 100), Turkey (45) and Angola (19) were among the biggest fallers with a drop of 4 or 5 points, despite average economic growth of more than 4 per cent over the last four years. Click here for the full index.
Presentation of the first working year results of “Engaging civil society in monitoring conflict of interest policies in Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries” project implementation
Transparency International Anticorruption Center (hereinafter TIAC) and Eurasia Partnership Foundation (hereinafter EPF) have carried out joint research on conflict of interest in public institutions of the Republic of Armenia. Funded by the European Union, the project is conducted within the framework of “Engaging civil society in monitoring conflict of interest policies in EaP countries” project in four countries (Moldova, Armenia, Poland, and Ukraine) by six partner organizations (Transparency International - Moldova, Stefan Batory Foundation (Poland), Ukrainian Institute for Public Policy and Transparency International - Ukraine, Transparency International Anticorruption Center (Armenia) and Eurasia Partnership Foundation (Armenia).
Follow-up of Byureghavan Boarding school case
On November 12, 2014 complaint was filed to general jurisdiction court of Yerevan’s Kentron and Nork Marash administrative districts on failing to properly investigate crime reporting regarding  illegalities in “Byureghavan Children's Care and Protection Boarding Institution” SNCO, failing to conduct thorough, impartial and comprehensive investigation into the case and to oversee the mentioned circumstances by the prosecutor.
Legal case on Afrikyan House
On November 7, 2014 RA criminal court of appeal upheld Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) NGO’s claim against the decision of Kentron and Nork Marash administrative districts’ general jurisdiction court of October 3, 2014.
TIAC complained Yerevan city prosecutor’s office decision
Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) NGO’s complaint against a  decision made by Yerevan city prosecutor’s office on August 11, 2014 was planned be heard in Kentron and Nork Marash administrative districts’ first instance court of general jurisdiction on September 26, 2014, at 4:30 pm. During the court meeting a decision was made to postpone the hearing to October 3, 10:00 am.
TIAC and Ministry of Defence open dialogue on combating corruption in the defence sector
Representatives of the Armenian Ministry of Defence, Transparency International Anticorruption Center Armenia (TIAC), Transparency International UK, and the UK Ministry of Defence gathered for two days in Yerevan to discuss mechanisms for building accountability and integrity in defence establishments.
“Assessment of Corruption Risks in Defense Establishments in Armenia” was presented
Transparency International is a leading global organization establishing integrity and fighting corruption in more than 90 countries around the world. Among other initiatives TI carries out Defense and Security Program (TI-DSP), working with governments, international organizations, defense companies, and civil society - to boost integrity and reduce corruption in defense establishments.
TIAC presented procurement monitoring results
Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) presented the findings of Armenian public procurement system monitoring carried out since 2011 till the first quarter of 2013. The goal of the monitoring, implemented with the support of Open Society Foundations – Armenia was to reveal the existing problems of the system and suggest possible solutions to them.
Report on crime
On June 16, 2014 Transparency International Anticorruption Center NGO sent a report on crime to RA Prosecutor General (cc Chief of Police) on demolishing Afrikyans’ House in Teryan Street, which is a historical and cultural monument of republican importance.