Election Day generally peaceful with 23 reported violations regarding the voting process until 14:00
Akanates’ observers continue to monitor the conduct of voting processes in 300 sampled polling stations in every district of Armenia. Instead of reporting for every single minor incident, Akanates is now reporting on critical violations, incidents which might have serious impact on the electoral process. In total, Akanates received 23 reports on critical incidents from 22 polling stations concerning the voting process.
Press Statement – December 9, 2018 - 11:00 pm
Election day preparation and the voting process were generally conducted in line with the law. 63 serious violations reported.
December 9 is International Anti-Corruption Day, and it is symbolic that on this date, over the course of a long period, this is the first time that the Armenian people have the opportunity to freely express their will and to choose a representative parliament.
At this moment we can conclude that the Election day preparation and the voting process took place in a peaceful environment and Armenian citizens were fully able to exercise their right to vote.
The pre-election phase was generally free and competitive, providing an opportunity for peaceful campaign
The pre-election phase of the snap elections, to take place on December 9, 2018, was generally free and fair, providing an opportunity for a peaceful campaign. This is essentially different as compared to the same phase of last year’s nationwide parliamentary elections. There has been serious progress in terms of less abuse of administrative resources and less pressure on voters to express their will.
Press release: November 22, 2018
“Akanates” (Eyewitness) observation mission carries out long-term and short-term observation of early parliamentary elections in Armenia scheduled for December 9, 2018 by deploying long-term and short-term observers across the country. The findings of long-term observation for the period of 5-20 November show that the pre-election period was generally calm, though some incidents were noted.