The Citizen Observer Initiative’s 3112 independent and unbiased observers have been carrying out election monitoring activities since the early morning hours of the day at 1521 precincts across Armenia. Additionally, 38 mobile observation teams have been covering the districts of the 38 district electoral commissions.
Citizen Observers have registered 162 electoral violations so far
Observers of the Citizen Observer Initiative have identified 162 violations and irregularities during the preparation process prior to the opening of the polls, which opened at 8:15 a.m. Reports are still being verified.
Launch of a database entitled the “Wall of Election Falsifiers”
To help enhance the integrity of election process in Armenia, “Policy Forum Armenia”, Transparency International Anticorruption Center, and Citizen Observer Initiative, with the financial support of the European Endowment for Democracy, developed a database entitled the “Wall of Election Falsifiers”. It is available at https://transparency.am/en/elections/falsifiers and includes information about 72 individuals and violations they committed during Armenia’s December 2015 Constitutional referendum.
Amalia Kostanyan 2014 awardee is Lara Aharonyan
Amalia Kostanyan 2014 award ceremony was held for the fourth time on October 8, 2015 during an event dedicated to the 15th anniversary of Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC). David Amiryan, Deputy Director for Programs of Open Society Foundations -Armenia made a speech to present the intent of the award.