Crisis Management Action Plan
Road map suggestion for the period of January 1, 2021 - March 31, 2021
A meeting of civil society representatives was held on December 18, 2020, during which the current situation was thoroughly discussed (for reference see  the following article https://hetq.am/en/article/12564). A number of measures were discussed, as a result suggestions roadmap for crisis management was proposed for the next 3-6 months.
Independent Public Reunion: "Anti-Crisis Civic Discussion"
On December 18, an independent public reunion entitled "Anti-Crisis Civic Discussion" was held in Yerevan, attended by individuals, representatives of non-governmental organizations, experts in the political, diplomatic, military and scientific spheres. The purpose of the meeting was to assess the crisis situation in Armenia in the post-war situation, to clarify the directions of urgent steps, to bring together practical proposals.
New research from Transparency International warns of high corruption risk in defence sectors across Central and Eastern Europe
On December 9, the International Anti-Corruption day Transparency International published an extensive research on the actions to prevent corruption in Central and Eastern Europe’s (CEE) defence sectors.
Transparency International’s Government Defence Integrity Index (GDI) is the first global analysis of the existence, effectiveness and enforcement of institutional and informal controls to manage the risk of corruption in defence and security institutions. GDI finds more than half of the 15 countries assessed in the region face a high risk of corruption in their defence and security sectors.
Report on assessing civil society environment in EaP countries released
The Armenia Country Report on assessing the civil society environment in Eastern Partnership countries has been published. It presents the findings of the pilot research conducted by CSO Meter methodology to assess enabling environment for CSOs. CSO Meter is a tool developed to assess the civil society environment in Eastern Partnership countries. It consists of a set of standards and indicators in 10 different areas that measure both law and practice.