Results of public opinion household survey on corruption in Armenia have been published
On February 21, Caucasus Research Resource Center – Armenia (CRRC - Armenia) presented the outcomes of the 2019 Public Opinion Household Survey on Corruption in Armenia.
The survey conducted by CRRC-Armenia was commissioned by Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) in the framework of the USAID-funded Engaged Citizenry for Responsible Governance Project․
Data collected from 1500 adults taking part in the survey referred to the general perception of corruption, its forms and distribution in various sectors, corrupt individual behavior, awareness of anticorruption efforts by the government and NGO’s, etc.
Progress on beneficial ownership transparency in Armenia was presented
On October 29, 2019 Beneficial Ownership Transparency Workshop was held in Yerevan, hosted jointly by Open Government Partnership Secretariat of the Government of Armenia, OpenOwnership and Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) within the framework of USAID funded “Engaged Citizenry for Responsible Governance” project.
Issues on models of anticorruption agencies were discussed
On the initiative of Transparency International Anticorruption Center a working discussion was held on March 12, 2019. The discussion brought together Lena Nazaryan, Vice President of RA National Assembly, members of parliament, representatives of RA Government and law enforcement bodies, NGOs and independent experts. Valts Kalnins and Rouslan Riaboshapka, visiting experts of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Anticorruption Network (ACN) delivered keynote addresses.
Armenian anticorruption expert group’s visit to Ukraine
A group of anticorruption experts from Armenia, including TIAC representatives, paid a visit to Kyiv, Ukraine on March 4-7 2019 for exchange of experience. A number of meetings are planned to be held with the representatives of anticorruption bodies, NGOs and international organizations. On the first day of the visit meetings were held with the Committee on Corruption Prevention and Counteraction of the Ukrainian parliament - the Verkhovna Rada, CSO committee engaging with the Parliamentary Committee on Corruption Prevention and Counteraction, the National Anticorruption Bureau of Ukraine, as well as National Agency on Corruption Prevention.
Transparency International national chapter in Armenia, Transparency International Anticorruption Center hosted an event entitled “Corruption and Security Challenges” on December 8, 2017, dedicated to International anti-corruption day.
Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) hold an event on “Corruption Risk Assessment in the Mining Awards and in Related Mining Permit Processes in Mining Sector” in Yerevan on November 27 to present the results and findings of its research, conducted by TIAC under the leadership of Transparency International Secretariat in Berlin and Transparency International Australia within the framework of BHL Billiton Foundation funded Mining for Sustainable Development  Program.