Home News TIAC report now available on TI Anti-Corruption Knowledge Hub
TIAC report now available on TI Anti-Corruption Knowledge Hub
The TIAC report on Armenia's progress towards Sustainable Development Goal 16 prior to the Velvet Revolution of 2018 is now available on the website of the Anti-Corruption Knowledge Hub of Transparency International.
It particularly reads: “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) parallel report offers an independent review of the government-led 'National Voluntary Review' (NVR) SDG process in Armenia. Produced for the occasion of the United Nations High-Level Political Forum (HLPF) meeting in New York in July 2018, this assessment attempts to provide an objective account of the progress made within the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development in Armenia.
The report provides independent analysis to complement and scrutinize official government progress reports related to SDG targets that focus directly on corruption. It provides a comprehensive picture of national anti-corruption progress across a range of policy areas. More specifically, targets 16.4 (illicit financial and arms flows), 16.5 (reduce bribery and other forms of corruption), 16.6 (transparent and accountable institutions) and 16.10 (access to information) are analyzed in depth. The report includes a set of 25 Recommendations to improve the situation in Armenia in terms of corruption.
The research is based on 169 indicators developed as part of the global Transparency International project.”