Call for project proposal development services
Transparency International Anticorruption Center (hereinafter, TIAC) was established in 2000, acting as the accredited national chapter of Transparency International (TI), the global anti-corruption movement in Armenia. The organization’s mission is to promote good governance in Armenia through reducing corruption and strengthening democracy. Its goals include the support to effective anticorruption policy and transparent and accountable governance, promotion of free and fair elections and reasonable, transparent and accountable management of public resources.
Purpose of the service provision and description
TIAC is looking for an expert to support TIAC in fundraising activities. In particular, it is expected from the expert to develop general financing and area-specific project proposals in the strategic directions of the organization’s activity, including public governance, elections and public assets/finance management, as well find funding possibilities with donor organizations and if needed, establish contacts with them. The expert will develop project proposal(s) in cooperation with respective employees and partners.
Expected deliverables
It is expected to develop project proposal packages in the framework defined by donor organizations.
It is intended to start service provision in mid-March 2019.
Technical evaluation
Eligible expert will be selected in accordance with the following criteria:
• Experience in similar assignments (35%)
• List of organizations for whom the candidate did similar assignments (35%)
• Consultancy rates (30%)
How to apply:
Interested individuals or organizations are encourage to apply by providing the following documents:
1. letter of interest highlighting the relevant experience plus the portfolio of respective services in case organization;
2. CV (s) of Expert (s);
3. list of organizations, for whom the applicant did similar assignments;
4. two reference contacts.
Application procedure and deadline:
The mentioned documents shall be delivered in English or Armenian via email to  [email protected] by mentioning “Development of project proposals” in the subject line of the message.