Home News 2014 and 2015 Corruption Perceptions Index tables corrected
2014 and 2015 Corruption Perceptions Index tables corrected
The Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) results tables for 2014 and 2015 have been corrected for a number of countries because of an error discovered during a review of past CPI results. The mistake was due to a human error in transferring data from specific sources to the CPI computation files at Transparency International’s Secretariat.
In 2014, the error affected three countries. In 2015 a similar mistake affected 11 countries. These incorrect scores also changed the ranks of 21 additional countries/territories in 2014 and 31 countries/territories in 2015 by one position. In case of Armenia the errors did not affect its CPI score for 2014 and 2015. As for its rank, in 2015 CPI table Armenia ranked 95-97 instead of 95-98 (due to the fact that Mexico’s corrected 2015 CPI score was smaller  than it was published before).
All scores and ranks have been corrected. All website content referring to the countries in question has also been amended. All other results remain unchanged.
See Transparency International's website for details.