Statement by Civil Society Organizations on violation of freedom of peaceful assembly by police on August 19
On August 19, 2019 for the first time in the aftermath of the revolution, serious and widespread violations of freedom of assembly took place in the Republic of Armenia, requiring the leadership of the country to assess and review current practice.
Recommendations on the Republic of Armenia Anti-Corruption Strategy and Its 2019-2022 Implementation Action Plan
A number of CSOs, including Transparency International Anticorruption Center, Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office, Open Society Foundations - Armenia, Law Development and Protection Foundation, and Journalists’ Club “Asparez” came up with comments and recommendations regarding the Draft of the Republic of Armenia 4th Anti-Corruption Strategy and its 2019-2022 implementation action plan.
Discussion Dedicated to Electing Process of Civil Society Members and Alternative Members to EITI MSG Launched
The first discussion dedicated to the electing process of the civil society members and the alternative members to the EITI MSG was held on 16 July: The members of the civil society to the EITI MSG Sona Ayvazyan, Harutyun Movsisyan, Inga Zarafyan and Arthur Hambardzumyan made opening speeches at the meeting.  The role and the aims of the civil society faction in the MSG were presented and information was provided about the first elections.
The demand of civil society from the Armenian authorities
An organization, which does not have official access to the procedural, non-public, restricted documents of the Venice Commission, published the protocol part related to the Republic of Armenia, which was presented during the plenary session of the Venice Commission on July 15 of 2019.
Discussion on CSO reporting standards and practice
The findings of research on “Civil Society Organizations reporting standards and practice” were presented during a discussion on May 23, 2019. Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of Tansparency International Anticorruption Center, Luben Panov, Program Consultant of European Center for Not-for-Profit Law (ECNL, Hungary), Tatevik Margaryan, Expert of “Monitoring Progress, Empowering Action” project took part in the discussion. The discussion also brought together representatives of more than thirty leading CSOs, state bodies and international organizations.
Baseline Measurement Report of the Principles of Public Administration was presented
Launch of SIGMA Baseline Measurement Report of the Principles of Public Administration in partnership with the Government of Armenia took place on May 23, 2019.  The event brought together representatives of OECD/SIGMA staff, government officials, experts, including Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of TIAC to present the main findings and recommendations of the Baseline Measurement of Principles of Public Administration in Armenia and discuss challenges and enablers for their implementation.
Statement of NGOs on the arrest of Roman Udot
On May 20, 2019 Roman Udot, a council member of “Golos” (Voice) Movement was detained by Moscow police officers. His detention was due to the criminal case opened against him over an incident that happened at Sheremetyevo Airport last March, when he grabbed the telephone of a state-run NTV journalist in response to her inappropriate behavior and pestering him with questions. We, the signatory NGOs of Armenia which observe the elections in Armenia and abroad, consider the persecutions against Udot and threats against his family members impermissible. By joining the statement made by Golos observation movement we call on the government of the Russian Federation and law enforcement bodies to immediately release Roman Udot and leave groundless charges against him.
Graduates of Anti-Corruption School to implement their own projects
The Anti-Corruption School of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center (TIAC) ended on May 18. The program was implemented in the frameworks of the Engaged Citizenry for Responsible Governance project supported by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). 23 young men and women were among the first graduates of the School.