Preliminary assessment of “Akanates” observation mission on Yerevan city council elections
Despite the procedural violations identified by “Akanates” initiative no mass and systemic violations occurred on September 23, 2018 Yerevan city council elections, which were typical of last year’s municipal and national elections, such as ballot box stuffing; incorrect counts; falsification of the results; vote buying; services provided to voters; overcrowdings and disorders in the precincts and in the vicinity of the polling stations; pressures and violence; obvious directing, etc. Thus, favorable conditions are created for the citizens to be freer, braver, and feel at ease in expressing their own free will. The newly elected Council of elders, in its turn is supposed to reflect the real preferences of the citizens.
Press release: September 23, 2018
Yerevan city council elections on September 23, 2018 were the first in the past 20 years in Armenia that were held in free and competitive environment, where every citizen’s vote was crucial, and the results of voting were not determined in advance.
“Akanates” election observation mission will observe Yerevan city council elections
"Akanates" (Eyewitness) election observation mission will engage around 160 observers to participate in the public oversight of Yerevan city council elections on September 23, 2018. The observation mission will cover 80 precincts in all administrative districts of Yerevan. The initiative will disseminate press releases and post information if needed on the election day on Facebook pages of "Akanates" election observation mission and its members, as well as on the websites of www.transparency.am and www.asparez.am.
Armenia should take vigorous measures against entrenched corruption
Armenia should take vigorous measures to tackle entrenched corruption and widespread conflict of interest, according to a new OECD report. Armenia has continued to reform its anti-corruption legislation and institutions over the past four years. A comprehensive legal framework for the civil service and public service integrity, including regulations on ethics and conflict of interests, was adopted; trading in influence and illicit enrichment criminalised; and laws on whistleblower protection and the Commission for the Prevention of Corruption introduced, as well as the legal provisions on asset declarations and public procurement enhanced. The report also welcomes the introduction of various e-governance tools and services, a system for the publication and verification of asset declarations, and the expansion of e-procurement.
Armenia’s New Electoral Code: Quotas For Women and Ethnic Minorities
Rwanda and Armenia do have something in common but it is not their percentage of women in parliament. At 61 percent, Rwanda’s proportion of female representation in its legislative lower house is the highest in the world. Armenia is 110th, but still ahead of its neighbors, Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Artsakh, and Iran.
Corruption, human rights, civil society should be on Chancellor Merkel’s agenda in Azerbaijan
When Angela Merkel visits Azerbaijan this weekend, the German chancellor should pressure the government over its record on human rights, corruption and treatment of activists, Transparency International said today.
Armenia’s New Electoral Code: Thresholds, Alliances, and Coalition Government
In this second part of the series on Electoral Code reforms in Armenia, published in EVN Report, an English-language digital media platform, TIAC intern Harout Manougian looks at the debate taking place regarding the minimum threshold of the total popular vote political parties need to secure to enter the country’s parliament.
Armenia’s New Electoral Code: Open vs. Closed Party Lists and Other Considerations
Ahead of Yerevan City council elections TIAC intern Harout S. Manougian, a Master in Public Administration candidate at Harvard University's John F. Kennedy School of Government, had been sitting in on the meetings of Armenia's Parliamentary Working Group on Electoral Reform. In a series of articles published in EVN report, Harout broke down Armenia's sometimes complicated Electoral System and presented the group's proposals. See his first article below.
Three priorities at the Open Government Partnership summit
On July 17-19, 2018, the Open Government Partnership (OGP), held its 5th global summit in Tbilisi, Georgia to highlight three cross-cutting issues facing national governments today: anti-corruption, civic engagement and public service. Representatives from OGP's 96 national and local participants gathered to promote their achievements and discuss the challenges in upholding the principles of open government. TI was there in force, with a delegation from 15 countries, including Armenia, represented by Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of TIAC. They pursued a simple goal: hold governments accountable to the commitments they had made on anti-corruption.