Within the framework of the study visit to the United Kingdom, on 16 September, the delegation of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative EITI Armenia (EITI), including  Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption Center, was hosted by the UK Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Department (BEIS). The main purpose of the study visit is to explore the UK's leading experience in establishing a public beneficial ownership register.
“Akanates” will observe local government elections in Artsakh
Artsakh - Together with its partner “Civic Hub” NGO, Akanates” (Eyewitness) observation mission will observe local government elections in the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) on September 8, 2019.
People who complain the most were the most privileged: Sona Ayvazyan
Sona Ayvazyan was the guest of AD TV “Interview” program on September 3. She addressed the activity of TIAC, the Armenian government’s efforts in fight against corruption after revolution, the functions of commission for corruption prevention, specialized anticorruption courts and a department in the General Prosecutor’s Office for investigation of corruption crimes provided by anticorruption strategy, anticorruption committee and other bodies, citizens’ participation in fighting corruption, election observation by TIAC in the forthcoming elections, developing democracy in Artsakh.
“Our government will be consistent in the fight against corruption, and compromises are ruled out here” - Anticorruption Policy Council holds regular meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, the Anticorruption Policy Council today held a regular meeting in the Office of Government. The meeting was attended by MPs, heads of state agencies, representatives from interested structures, the Prime Minister’s Office and NGOs, including Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of TIAC.
Appeal to the Ambassadors
We are a group of concerned Armenian citizens, Diasporan Armenians and expatriates, comprised of professionals, employees of the public sector, entrepreneurs in the private sector, tradespeople, villagers, farmers and virtually every other demographic sector of Armenia.  As a genuinely representative group of Armenians we beseech your attention and action concerning the ongoing social struggle taking place regarding the Lydian mining operations in Amulsar.
Statement by Civil Society Organizations on violation of freedom of peaceful assembly by police on August 19
On August 19, 2019 for the first time in the aftermath of the revolution, serious and widespread violations of freedom of assembly took place in the Republic of Armenia, requiring the leadership of the country to assess and review current practice.
Recommendations on the Republic of Armenia Anti-Corruption Strategy and Its 2019-2022 Implementation Action Plan
A number of CSOs, including Transparency International Anticorruption Center, Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office, Open Society Foundations - Armenia, Law Development and Protection Foundation, and Journalists’ Club “Asparez” came up with comments and recommendations regarding the Draft of the Republic of Armenia 4th Anti-Corruption Strategy and its 2019-2022 implementation action plan.