The pre-election phase was generally free and competitive, providing an opportunity for peaceful campaign
The pre-election phase of the snap elections, to take place on December 9, 2018, was generally free and fair, providing an opportunity for a peaceful campaign. This is essentially different as compared to the same phase of last year’s nationwide parliamentary elections. There has been serious progress in terms of less abuse of administrative resources and less pressure on voters to express their will.
A Workshop on Government Defence Anti-Corruption Index: TI Armenia’s experience
A Workshop on Government Defence Anti-Corruption Index (GI) was held in Brussels on November 29, 2018. Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption Center took part in the event.
During the workshop TI Defence and Security Programme was introduced and TI Armenia’s experience with the GI was shared.
Statement on “Fake” Observational Missions
The goal of observational missions undertaken by non-governmental organizations during elections is the collection of reliable information on election processes and publication of independent statements. It is of utmost importance for observational missions to be neutral and impartial, free from propaganda or anti-propaganda in favor of or against any party/alliance or candidate participating in elections.
Press release: November 22, 2018
“Akanates” (Eyewitness) observation mission carries out long-term and short-term observation of early parliamentary elections in Armenia scheduled for December 9, 2018 by deploying long-term and short-term observers across the country. The findings of long-term observation for the period of 5-20 November show that the pre-election period was generally calm, though some incidents were noted.
Preliminary Statement by the Observer Mission at Early RA National Assembly Elections
The “Akanates” (eyewitness) observer mission was established by the NGO Transparency International Anti-corruption Center, (TIAC), by the NGO “Journalists’ Asparez Club” (JAC), and by the civic initiative “Restart”. The mission is a partner with the Foundation for Law Development and Protection.
We call on the Central electoral commission to monitor the past behavior of the staff of territorial electoral commissions and take necessary measures to replace those members who seriously breached the Electoral Code, as well as monitor the past behavior of the members nominated to precinct electoral commissions, and take necessary measures to rule out engagement of such persons.
On October 29 2018, the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia published a draft of amendments to the Law on Public Organizations (hereinafter Draft) that introduce changes to the reporting requirements of CSOs. It is important and urgent that the Armenian government revises the authority assigned to oversee the CSOs’ and returns this responsibility to the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Justice, or takes necessary measures to ensure that the oversight by SRC does not work against the notion of the freedom of association, prescribed by the Constitution and international law.
"Akanates" observation initiative launches long-term observation of early parliamentary elections in Armenia
"Akanates" (Eyewitness) observation initiative launches long-term observation of electoral processes in order to assess the pre-election and post-election periods of early parliamentary elections to be held in Armenia on December 9, 2018. Starting from November 5, 2018, 36 long-term observers will to be deployed in 38 electoral districts throughout the country to monitor and assess election administration, voter list accuracy, activities of campaign offices of candidates and political parties (party alliances), pre-election campaign, misuse of administrative resources, recount, examination of complains and other components of the electoral process.
ODIHR seminar: election observation and election campaigns
The OSCE/ODIHR hosted the fourth annual Electoral Seminar, with a focus on election observation, fundamental freedoms and election campaigns, on 30 October 2018 in Vienna. The event brought together some 100 representatives of OSCE delegations, election management bodies, international organizations and citizen observer groups, including Sona Ayvazyan, TIAC Executive Director and representative of “Akanates” observation initiative.
TIAC took part in the General Assembly of ENEMO
The General Assembly of ENEMO was held from the 4th to 7th of October 2018, in Herceg Novi, Montenegro. Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption center took part in the event.
European Capital Cities’ Transparency Ranking: a workshop in Slovakia
A workshop entitled European Capital Cities’ Transparency Ranking (ECCTR) was held on 25-26 September 2018 in Bratislava, Slovakia. The workshop was organized by Transparency International Slovakia. The event was attended by representatives from 23 countries, including Mikayel Avetisyan, Researcher of Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC). The focus of the event was the development of a methodology for the capitals’ transparency ranking for pilot and final full-scale phases.