TIAC representative conducted a series of trainings on whistleblowing system in marzes
A series of trainings on whistleblowing system was launched in marzes of Armenia from December 12 to 28, 2019 within the framework of “Engaged Citizenry for Responsible Governance” project with the logistical support of Civic Youth Centers. Specifically, seven regional trainings were conducted on “Whistleblowing rights and responsibilities” by TIAC expert Khachik Harutyunyan for youth and local activists.
TIAC Executive Director participated in roundtable on transparency in Iraq via Skype
On December 20-21 a roundtable “Supporting Transparency in Iraq: A Reflection and Coordination Dialogue” took place in Erbil, Iraq. The event was organized by International Republican Institute’s Center for Global Impact with the help of the Iraqi field team. Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption Center took part in the panel discussion via Skype on December 21 and presented the experience of Armenian civil society in the fight against corruption before and after the Armenian revolution of 2018.
Capacity-building training for TIAC election monitoring staff
In the framework of a project implemented in partnership with the European Network of Election Monitoring Organizations (ENEMO) a series of capacity-building trainings for TIAC staff was launched at TIAC office on November 19, 2019. This EU-funded project enabled trainings/coaching by Promo-LEX Association representatives from Moldova. The trainings aimed to boost the efficiency and quality of future election monitoring efforts. The representatives of Promo-LEX Association and TIAC election team exchanged their long-term experience during three three-day trainings.
On International Anti-corruption Day an expert panel discussion in Armenia focused on Fighting Corruption for Sustainable Development Goals
9 December, 2019, Yerevan
On the occasion of the International Anticorruption Day, Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) organized a panel discussion on Fighting Corruption for Sustainable Development Goals seeking to present and discuss the progress made by Armenia towards achieving UN Sustainable Development Goal 16. The event brought together 115 representatives of the government, international organizations, civil society and the media.
Statement on International Anti-corruption Day
Early 2019 was marked by the launch of a new parliament, formed through equal, competitive, and free elections, and the formation of an executive branch, which by its subsequent actions confirmed its clear political will to fight corruption. In the second half of 2019, a sound process of advancing anticorruption policy was pursued in Armenia which created the required bases for the legal and institutional system.
CSO Meter regional report launched
On December 3, 2019 ECNL and its local partners presented in Brussels, Belgium the main findings and recommendations of CSO Meter country and regional reports. TIAC Lawyer Anush Hakobyan and TIAC Expert Tatevik Margaryan participated in the presentation of the report.
Corruption as Statecraft
Transparency International Defence & Security global programme has published “Corruption as Statecraft: Using Corrupt Practices as Foreign Policy Tools” report, which among other issues, addresses Armenia’s dependence on Russian gas.
The case study on Armenia is mentioned below,  the full report by Transparency International – Defence and Security, available here.
TIAC launches two-month long internship program
Highlighting the importance of young people in the fight against corruption, on November 12, 2019, Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC)  launched a two-month long internship program that aims to provide young people with the knowledge and toolset related to the sector of public administration as well as the detection of corruption risks in normative legal acts.