“Final Report on the Observation Mission of Snap Elections of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on December 9, 2018” was presented during a public discussion held on April 8, 2019. It reflects the results of long-term and short-term observation of snap parliamentary elections conducted by "Akanates"" ("Eyewitness") observation mission, assessing the compliance of pre-election, election day and post-election processes to electoral legislation of Armenia and international standards, as well as possible risks of processes from the point of view of holding free, transparent and competitive elections.
Call for provision of editing and proofreading services
Carry out the editing/proofreading of the products and external communication materials (publications, reports, references in Armenian and/or in English, ensuring the organization’s linguistic style and the identity of the used terminology.
It is expected from the service provider to carry out the following tasks.
• Edit/proofread the external communication materials of the organization into Armenian or English according to the requirements and terms defined by the organization.
• Ensure the identical linguistic style and terminology of external communication materials.
Final Report on Observation Mission of 2018 Snap Parliamentary Elections in Armenia
April 8, 2019 - The presentation of the Final report on observation mission on 2018 Snap Parliamentary Elections in Armenia was held on April 8 within the framework of “Building Capacities for Observation and Promoting the Integrity of Parliamentary Elections in Armenia” project funded by the European Union. Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC), Gregory Tsouris, Deputy Head of Cooperation Section, Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Adam Stefan, Deputy Director, Sustainable Development Office, USAID/Armenia, Larisa Minasyan, Executive Director, Open Society Foundations-Armenia, Levon Barseghyan, President of Journalists’ Club “Asparez” Board etc. delivered opening remarks during the event.
The utmost important and urgent task at this moment should be the Armenian government’s clarification of its vision of anticorruption agenda and its elements: Sona Ayvazyan
On 20-22 March 2019, Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption Center took part in the OECD hosted Plenary Meeting of the Anticorruption Network for Eastern Europe and Central Asia (ACN) in Paris.
The meeting brought together anticorruption decision-makers from countries in Eastern Europe and Central Asia, countries of the OECD Working Group on Bribery, and representatives from international organizations and civil society.
Applications to the Transparency International School on Integrity 2019 are open
“Due to seven-day intensive program the alumni of Transparency International School on Integrity get acquainted with the latest developments in the field of anticorruption and accountability,”- says TIAC education programs coordinator Tatevik Barseghyan. Tatevik is a 2016 alumna of the school.
As an ENEMO member, TIAC will observe presidential elections in Ukraine
As an associate member of the European Network for Election Monitoring Organizations (ENEMO), Transparency international Anticorruption Center will observe the Presidential Elections in Ukraine on  March 31, 2019.
Troika Laundromat revelations make the case for tougher supervision of Europe’s banking sector
As it is well known, Transparency International global anticorruption organization has frequently published press releases about international money laundering schemes based on revelations of its partner - the Organized Crime and Corruption Disclosure Project (OCCRP). This revelation on “Troika Laundromat” refers to money laundering by a Russian investment bank, Troika Dialog. The Troika Laundromat revelations published today by the Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project (OCCRP) and partner media outlets reveal the glaring shortcomings in anti-money laundering systems in Europe, and make the case for an EU-wide anti-money laundering supervisory authority, Transparency International said today.