First meeting of expert community of “Public Integrity and Ethics in System of Local Governance takes place
A two-day meeting of the expert community of the Public Integrity and Ethics in System of Local Governance launched on March 4. The expert community strives to become the key group working for the strategic localization of the national integrity and anticorruption policy and its application by local governments in Armenia.
TIAC expert took part in Awareness raising workshop on integrity systems and corruption prevention
On March 3, 2020, an awareness raising workshop was held in Yerevan on integrity systems and corruption prevention within the framework of EU/CoE Partnership for Good Governance II, “Strengthening institutional capacities to fight and prevent corruption in Armenia” Project. The event brought together representatives of the Ministry of Justice, Corruption Prevention Commission, Deputy Prime Minister's Office, Public Administration Academy, Civil Service Bureau of Prime Minister's Office and non-governmental organisations including  Armen Khudaverdyan, TIAC Expert to  discuss the current situation with anticorruption training of public servants, identify the existing gaps and make recommendations on the possible elements of training content.
TIAC Executive Director аs part of Armenian delegation took part in a panel discussion on transitional justice in Tunisia
On March 2-3, 2020, the International Center for Transitional Justice held a conference in Tunis, Tunisia, on the topic “Truth, Accountability and Asset Recovery: How Transitional Justice Can Fight Corruption. It brought together experts, policymakers, officials and activists from Tunisia, South Africa, Kenya, the Philippines, Gambia and Armenia, which are now pursuing transitional justice measures where accountability for corruption is a key challenge. Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption Center also attended the event аs part of the Armenian delegation and was a speaker at a panel discussion under the theme “What are the challenges in holding perpetrators of corruption during dictatorship accountable and ending ‘State capture’?”
Parliamentary hearings take place on amendments and supplements to RA Code of Judicial Code and related draft legislation
On February 25, Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the Armenian National Assembly initiated parliamentary hearings on making amendments and supplements to the Judicial Code of Armenia and related packages of draft legislation.
Members of parliament, representatives of the executive branch of power, the judiciary as well as civil society organizations, experts, lawyers and other interested parties, including legal expert of Transparency International Anticorruption Center, Hayk Martirosyan were among those attending the hearings, during which Martirosyan raised two issues: one on the provision regarding the age of candidates for judges.
Results of public opinion household survey on corruption in Armenia have been published
On February 21, Caucasus Research Resource Center – Armenia (CRRC - Armenia) presented the outcomes of the 2019 Public Opinion Household Survey on Corruption in Armenia.
The survey conducted by CRRC-Armenia was commissioned by Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) in the framework of the USAID-funded Engaged Citizenry for Responsible Governance Project․
Data collected from 1500 adults taking part in the survey referred to the general perception of corruption, its forms and distribution in various sectors, corrupt individual behavior, awareness of anticorruption efforts by the government and NGO’s, etc.
The first phase of “Anti-corruption expertise of draft legal acts” internship program was summed up
Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC), within the framework of “Engaged Citizenry for Responsible Governance” project, launched a two-month internship program from November 12, 2019 to January 10, 2020. The program aimed to provide young people with the knowledge and toolset related to the sector of public administration as well as the detection of corruption risks in normative legal acts. The program was conducted by trainer Hayk Malkhasyan, who had an extensive experience of lecturing at Russian-Armenian University and American University of Armenia.
Transparency Germany welcomes corruption Investigation Into Karin Strenz and Eduard Lintner
The anti-corruption organisation Transparency Deutschland welcomes the investigation by the public prosecutor's office in Frankfurt am Main into corruption allegations against Karin Strenz and Eduard Lintner. In March 2019, Transparency Germany filed criminal complaints against these current and former members of Bundestag for bribery and corruption of public officials in the course of the Azerbaijani Laundromat scandal, in accordance with Section 108e of the Criminal Code. The Rostock public prosecutor decided in May 2019 not to launch an investigation.
TIAC representatives took part in "Anticorruption Academic Program: Model for the Region" Conference
On January 23-24, 2020, a conference on "Anticorruption Academic Program: Model for the Region" was held in Kyiv. It was organized by Anti-Corruption Research and Education Center (ACREC) with the support of Open Society Foundations and the International Renaissance Foundation.