Promised vetting of judges not taking place due to lack of inefficient parliamentary oversight: Hayk Martirosyan
On May 20, an expert discussion on the topic of “Soft vetting for the future but not for the past” was held at the Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs (AIISA) where Hayk Martirosyan, a legal expert from the Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) touched upon a number of issues in the scope of the expected legal and judicial reforms in Armenia.
Obviously, it has been very hard for the Prime Minister to make a decision in this situation: Sona Ayvazyan
An internal EU report claims that the UK government has pressured the Armenian government in a two-year standoff between protesters, an international mining company and the authorities, according to openDemocracy.
The Amulsar gold mine shot to the forefront of Armenian politics after the country underwent its “Velvet Revolution” in 2018, when public protests forced the ruling Republican Party out of power. In the aftermath local residents and environmental activists began a blockade of the unfinished $400m mining project, bringing them into conflict with British-American mining company Lydian International, the company’s international supporters and the Armenian government.
Law-enforcement fails in fight against corruption. Why aren’t tougher measures being taken: Sona Ayvazyan
In a brief interview to Factor.am, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption Center, Sona Ayvazyan has pointed out the fact the law-enforcement authorities in Armenia are losing the fight against corruption. Why do we have a situation where people accused of major financial abuses are so easily able to leave the country?
In an interview with MediaLab, Transparency International Anticorruption Center legal expert, Hayk Martirosyan has talked of issues related to legal and judicial reforms in Armenia, particularly with regard to the integrity assessment and vetting of judges. Based on recent developments, Hayk Martirosyan has noted that the current judicial system will basically not undergo vetting.
Judicial Code provision on evaluation of judges goes against logical structure of judiciary: Hayk Martirosyan
TIAC legal expert Hayk Martirosyan spoke to “News” of Armenia’s public television about the government’s plans with regard to vetting of judges and changes to the Judicial Code of the country. According to the TIAC expert, the government basically does not plan on conducting a vetting of judges, since the third component of vetting – integrity assessment – refers only to the candidates to become judges.