"Akanates" observation initiative launches long-term observation of early parliamentary elections in Armenia
"Akanates" (Eyewitness) observation initiative launches long-term observation of electoral processes in order to assess the pre-election and post-election periods of early parliamentary elections to be held in Armenia on December 9, 2018. Starting from November 5, 2018, 36 long-term observers will to be deployed in 38 electoral districts throughout the country to monitor and assess election administration, voter list accuracy, activities of campaign offices of candidates and political parties (party alliances), pre-election campaign, misuse of administrative resources, recount, examination of complains and other components of the electoral process.
ODIHR seminar: election observation and election campaigns
The OSCE/ODIHR hosted the fourth annual Electoral Seminar, with a focus on election observation, fundamental freedoms and election campaigns, on 30 October 2018 in Vienna. The event brought together some 100 representatives of OSCE delegations, election management bodies, international organizations and citizen observer groups, including Sona Ayvazyan, TIAC Executive Director and representative of “Akanates” observation initiative.
TIAC took part in the General Assembly of ENEMO
The General Assembly of ENEMO was held from the 4th to 7th of October 2018, in Herceg Novi, Montenegro. Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption center took part in the event.
European Capital Cities’ Transparency Ranking: a workshop in Slovakia
A workshop entitled European Capital Cities’ Transparency Ranking (ECCTR) was held on 25-26 September 2018 in Bratislava, Slovakia. The workshop was organized by Transparency International Slovakia. The event was attended by representatives from 23 countries, including Mikayel Avetisyan, Researcher of Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC). The focus of the event was the development of a methodology for the capitals’ transparency ranking for pilot and final full-scale phases.
Armenia’s New Electoral Code: Quotas For Women and Ethnic Minorities
Rwanda and Armenia do have something in common but it is not their percentage of women in parliament. At 61 percent, Rwanda’s proportion of female representation in its legislative lower house is the highest in the world. Armenia is 110th, but still ahead of its neighbors, Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Artsakh, and Iran.