Fight against corruption from a unified center
The article is available in Armenian
People pay for the treatment of high rank officials
In the interview with Factor.am TIAC Project Director Varuzhan Hoktanyan discusses the new amendments in the law ensuring the medical treatment for the high rank officials
Capacity building program for civil society in Artsakh
TIAC implements a capacity building project for civil society in Artsakh. In the post-war period, this project, which is implemented by the "Civil Hub" NGO operating in Artsakh, is more important than ever.
Labour rights issues in Armenia
TIAC conducts research on labor protection oversight bodies, presenting the standards and requirements of the International Labor Organization and the best practices of different countries: the United States, France, Poland, Greece, China and Germany. The International Labor Organization, a specialized agency for labor relations regulation at the United Nations, has adopted a number of criteria for the labor inspectorate.
Call On The International Community For An Adequate Response Against Azerbaijani Aggresssion
The undersigned Armenian civil society representatives are deeply concerned vis-à-vis the international response over the continued instability on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border in the light of the fact that Azerbaijan has for months been violating the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia in flagrant violation of international law and regularly inciting military clashes.
In this connection, we call on the international community, including the relevant UN bodies, the Council of Europe, OSCE, the European Commission and individual states to urgently condemn the policy of aggression exercised by Azerbaijan. Calls to “both parties” to pull back troops, reinstate the ceasefire and to de-escalate the situation are misplaced and do not reflect the situation on the ground.
Armenian parliament adopts bill criminalising swearing
On July 30, 2021, the 7th convocation of the National Assembly (NA) held its last extraordinary session, where it discussed and approved  a package of draft laws amending the Criminal Code and Criminal Procedure Code. The amendments were authored by the NA deputies and aimed at criminalising swearing.
Discussion “The challenges and priorities of the civil society organizations after elections in Armenia”
On July 30, “Political Dialogue”, within the framework of this project initiated a meeting-discussion entitled “The challenges and priorities of the civil society organizations after elections in Armenia” during which participants exchanged opinions about the possible ways of cooperation with the acting government, the opposition and international partners.
On terminating the membership in the Competition Council for the selection of the chairman candidates for the Anti-Corruption Committee
Considering that TIAC, through the participation in the Competition Council, did not have the opportunity to fully contribute to the assessment  of the integrity of the candidates,their  professional qualities, to the development of appropriate mechanisms for the selection of worthy candidates for the position of the Committee Chairperson, we do not consider it convenient to continue the membership of our representative in the Competition Council.
From now on, we are going to consider the election of the chairman of the anti-corruption committee, following the public processes.
Statement: Immediately apply to the UN Security Council and OSCE
In view of the security challenges posed on the account of Azerbaijan violating Armenia’s territorial integrity, the fact that Azerbaijan has for months now been violating Armenia’s territorial integrity in flagrant violation of international law, and Azerbaijan’s policy of regularly inciting military clashes, we hereby once again urge the Armenian authorities to make use of the possibilities availed by the UN Charter and to immediately apply to the UN Security Council on the basis of the threat posed to international peace and security by Azerbaijan’s aggression and violation of Armenia’s territorial integrity.
Salary, bonus + 250 thousand. the price of serving the public
TIAC legal expert Hayk Martirosyan took part in the discussion entitled "Salary, bonus + 250 thousand. the price of serving the public" organized by Media Center.