Civil Society Organizations in Armenia Urge UNICEF to Take Actions: Statement
We, a group of civil society organizations, condemn the aggression by the Azerbaijani regime towards civilian population in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (Artsakh) and Republic of Armenia and state our concern on continuous violations of children’s right to life, right to education and safe environment.
Call on International Human Rights Community to raise voice against atrocities committed by Azerbaijan
We, the undersigned Civil Society Organizations, call upon the international human rights community to demonstrate the leadership and commitment to the universality of human #rights and raise voice in the protection of the Armenian people of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (Artsakh) and their fundamental rights.
We urge the international human rights community to take a strong stand against violations of human rights and humanitarian law and against war crimes committed by Azerbaijan.
We, the undersigned organizations and individuals, are writing to express our grave disappointment with the indifference of international organizations in regards to the war crimes and atrocities being perpetrated on the people of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabagh).
Prevent NATO member Turkey Actions toward Military Escalation of the Kharabakh Conflict. APPEAL
The appeal has been sent to James Appathurai, the NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia; Despina Afentouli, Caucasus Officer in NATO (Brussels); Rosaria Puglisi, Head of NATO Liaison Office in Georgia and the embassies of NATO member states to Armenia.
Complaint is addressed to UN Human Rights Council against the use of mercenaries by Azerbaijan and Turkey
More than a dozen civil society organizations, including TIAC, and individual human rights experts applied to the UN Human Rights Council  Working Group on the use of mercenaries as a means of violating human rights and impeding the exercise of the right of peoples to self-determination with a complaint on the use of terrorist mercenaries in the war instigated against Artsakh and Armenia by Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Complaint is addressed to UN Human Rights Council against the instigated war by in the midst of COVID-19
A group of civil society organizations, including TIAC, to the UN Human Rights Council Special Rapporteur on the right of everyone to the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of physical and mental health with a complaint against Azerbaijan that launched a military attack on Artsakh and Armenia in the midst of COVID-19 pandemic, putting at risk people's health.
Armenian civil society organizations' call addressed to the international community to stop the war in Artsakh and Armenia
More than 200 organizations and individuals have signed a petition addressed to the international community to take immediate action to stop Azerbaijani-Turkish aggression and prevent any further violations of human rights and international humanitarian law.
Statement on the Azerbaijani offensive against Artsakh
On September 27, 2020, the dictatorial regime of Azerbaijan launched a large-scale attack along the entire line of contact of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) using heavy artillery, tanks, aircraft and missiles. Towns and villages in Artsakh are being bombed, including the capital city of Stepanakert, as well as the border of Armenia in the direction of the town of Vardenis. Azerbaijan specifically targets the civilian population in gross violation of international humanitarian law and with absolute disregard for the call by the UN Secretary General for a worldwide ceasefire given the COVID-19 pandemic.
STATEMENT On Summoning UN Human Rights Council Special Session on the situation in Belarus
On 17 October 2019, Armenia was elected as a member of the UN Human Rights Council for the period of 2020-2022. Stressing the importance of this event, the Prime Minister of Armenia stated: "This is indicative of the important trust of the international community toward our country, especially in regard to defending human rights. I congratulate all of us."  The Minister of Foreign Affairs made similar remarks: "Promoting human rights and fundamental freedoms, strengthening democratic values will be a high priority for Armenia's endeavors at the Human Rights Council."
Annual General Meeting of TIAC members has taken place
On August 28, the annual General Meeting of Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) was held remotely, during which members of the Organization have touched upon a number of issues related to TIAC activities in the previous year.
During the General Meeting, TIAC Executive Director, Sona Ayvazyan presented information pertaining to TIAC’s activities, implemented programs, expenditures and income for 2019. The TIAC Executive Director also informed Organization members about ongoing projects of TIAC while pointing out that the Organization was, for the first time, planning to launch a project related to social entrepreneurship.