This will be the best test for finding out whether or not Armenia has an independent judiciary: Varuzhan Hoktanyan
Speaking about the scandal around an Armenian export of tobacco to Russia, in an interview with Factor TV, TI Armenia Project Director, Varuzhan Hoktanyan has noted that the only proportionate reaction by the authorities would be the launching of criminal investigations into the matter. Hoktanyan has hoped that the law-enforcement authorities will investigate the issue objectively, however, he does emphasize that there will be political pressure.
This is smuggling and I would like to hear explanations of law-enforcement agencies: Varuzhan Hoktanyan
Speaking to Pastinfo about the case of the seizure of a cargo with tobacco exported from Armenia to Russia, Transparency International Armenia Project Director, Varuzhan Hoktanyan has noted that he would like to hear the explanations of the Armenian law-enforcement agencies because, in Hoktanyan’s view, this is a simple case of smuggling.
According to the TI Armenia expert, an objective investigation is required along with relevant punishments, irrespective of the people involved. To what extent this will be carried out will be a test for the new government and it will also show whether or not they are serious in their fight against corruption, Varuzhan Hoktanyan has concluded.
Promised vetting of judges not taking place due to lack of inefficient parliamentary oversight: Hayk Martirosyan
On May 20, an expert discussion on the topic of “Soft vetting for the future but not for the past” was held at the Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs (AIISA) where Hayk Martirosyan, a legal expert from the Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) touched upon a number of issues in the scope of the expected legal and judicial reforms in Armenia.
Law-enforcement fails in fight against corruption. Why aren’t tougher measures being taken: Sona Ayvazyan
In a brief interview to Factor.am, Executive Director of Transparency International Anticorruption Center, Sona Ayvazyan has pointed out the fact the law-enforcement authorities in Armenia are losing the fight against corruption. Why do we have a situation where people accused of major financial abuses are so easily able to leave the country?
Changes to Judicial Code are a step back in terms of ensuring independence of judiciary
In an interview with MediaLab, Transparency International Anticorruption Center legal expert, Hayk Martirosyan has talked of issues related to legal and judicial reforms in Armenia, particularly with regard to the integrity assessment and vetting of judges. Based on recent developments, Hayk Martirosyan has noted that the current judicial system will basically not undergo vetting.
Judicial Code provision on evaluation of judges goes against logical structure of judiciary: Hayk Martirosyan
TIAC legal expert Hayk Martirosyan spoke to “News” of Armenia’s public television about the government’s plans with regard to vetting of judges and changes to the Judicial Code of the country. According to the TIAC expert, the government basically does not plan on conducting a vetting of judges, since the third component of vetting – integrity assessment – refers only to the candidates to become judges.
We denounce the violence in the Parliament
Prime Minister Pashinyan has repeatedly and clearly stated that violence has no place in our life. Today, however, after several attempts to interrupt MP Edmon Marukyan’s speech in Armenia’s Parliament, My Step faction MP Sassoon Mikayelyan exerted violence on Marukyan, after which an all-out brawl began on the Parliament floor. The culture of dignified and civilized parliamentarism, still in its making, thus suffered a heavy blow. The disgraceful traditions of the criminal parliamentary anticulture that had emerged during the period of state capture turned out not only to have not disappeared, but also to be lingering.
It is with regret that we note that, had the new Parliament had the courage to make a political assessment of the disgraceful past record of state governance, this incident exemplifying the criminal anticulture would perhaps not have occurred today.
Experts believe government is lagging behind with judicial reforms and fight against corruption
Armenian Service of Radio Free Europe has revisited what the Armenian Prime Minister addressed in his speech given to the National Assembly on May, 2019 regarding the fact that the country does not het have an independent and credible judiciary in the country, considering the biggest shortcoming of his government to be the failure to return assets “stolen from the people” as well as the lack of success in fight against corruption.
Announcement regarding the Draft Law on Making Amendments to the Republic of Armenia Law on the Treatment of Arrestees and Detainees
Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) expresses its positive conclusion with regard to the Draft Law on Making Amendments to the Republic of Armenia (RA) Law on the Treatment of Arrestees and Detainees developed by the RA Ministry of Justice. Notably, we find that the proposed draft legislation along with a number of existing norms will enable identification and public awareness of alleged violations against arrestees and detainees as well as the acquisition of information on illegal and discriminatory behavior against them through contacts with them.