Statement on the adoption of RA draft laws on Public Service, Civil Service and other laws during Government session held on January 18, 2018
RA draft Laws on Public Service, Civil Service, Regulatory Framework of Government Relations and a number of other related draft laws included in the same package derived from RA Constitutional Amendments were involved on the agenda and were approved during RA Government session, held on January 18, 2018.
Statement regarding the interview of YSU Rector
On December 18, 2017 members of the "For the Development of Science" Initiative, Davit Petrosyan and Yuri Avagyan, went on hunger strike and boycotted classes in protest against the ineffectiveness of the negotiations that have been ongoing for almost a month with the Minister of Education and Science, as well as the Minister of Defense and other high-ranking officials, who promised the protesters that certain concessions would be made to the draft deferment conditions after adopting the new RA Law on Military Conscription. However, they failed to take any practical steps in this regard.
Panel discussion "Corruption and Security Challenges”
On December 8, 2017 Transparency International national chapter in Armenia,  Transparency International Anticorruption Center organized an event in Yerevan to mark International Anti-corruption Day, which brought together over 90 participants representing state bodies, international organizations, foreign diplomatic missions, NGOs and the media.
Statement of Transparency International Anticorruption Center on International Anticorruption Day 2017
This year, on December 9 for the 14th time the world will mark International Anti-corruption Day. Corruption is a serious crime that is able to undermine political, social and economic development in any country of the world. According to the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) every year $1 trillion is paid in bribes while an estimated $2.6 trillion are stolen annually through corruption, which is equal to more than 5% of the global GDP. In developing countries, according to the United Nations Development Program, funds lost to corruption are estimated at 10 times the amount of official development assistance.
Representatives of the participating chapters speak about M4SD in their countries
Transparency International Australia is the coordinating chapter of Transparency International’s global Mining for Sustainable Development program. During the program each participating National Chapter identifies and assesses the risks of corruption in the mining awards process in their country using the Mining Awards Corruption Risk Assessment (MACRA) Tool developed for Transparency International.
British volunteer on his experience with TIAC team
On the occasion of International Volunteer Day our volunteer Charlie Rose shares his experience at TIAC. “I started working at Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center (TIAC) in February 2017 as an intern. Despite negotiating Yerevan’s treacherous winter ice to get to TIAC’s office, I received a warm reception and immediately felt welcome. I started working on preparatory tasks related to Citizen Observer Initiative’s (COI) observation mission of Armenia’s parliamentary elections, held on 02 April. I was part of COI’s media team on the day of the election. Having previously researched elections in Armenia, the opportunity to get practical experience was very appealing to me.
TIAC findings on corruption risk assessment in mining sector
What problems and challenges did TIAC reveal in the findings of its research entitled “Corruption Risk Assessment in the Mining Awards and in Related Mining Permit Processes in Mining Sector?”.  In an interview with a1plus Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of TIAC noted, “We have revealed systemic problems in mining, in particular in mining award process and gave recommendations for changes in legislation and improved enforcement of laws."
Corruption Risk Assessment in the Mining Sector: TIAC research results
TI national chapter in Armenia, Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) hold an event on “Corruption Risk Assessment in the Mining Awards and in Related Mining Permit Processes in Mining Sector” in Yerevan on November 27 to present the results and findings of its research. The research was conducted by TIAC under the leadership of Transparency International Secretariat in Berlin and Transparency International Australia within the framework of BHL Billiton Foundation funded global Mining for Sustainable Development (M4SD) Program. It brought together about 50 representatives of government institutions, private sector, international organizations, NGOs and media outlets.
Global Corruption Barometer: citizens’ voices from around the world
The latest findings from Transparency International’s Global Corruption Barometer series – the world's largest survey asking citizens about their direct personal experience of corruption in their daily lives – shows what people experience and just how far countries have to go to fight corruption.
Which is the role of the civil society in the implementation of the EU-Armenia CEPA?
Sona Ayvazyan, Executive Director of TIAC was the moderator of “The Role of the civil society in the implementation of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA)” session during the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Conference and the 9th Annual Assembly of EaP CSF held in Tallinn, Estonia on October 25-27.