Expected start of projects: September 30, 2021
Deadline for submission of project proposals: August 20, 2021
Proposal assessment criteria
Submitted proposals will undergo an initial review to exclude application that do not meet the requirements of the call. Subsequent assessment of proposals will be done by an appointed selection committee according to the following criteria:
I. Organizational / individual experience (20 points)
• Mission and goals of the organization;
• Experience of the organization/individual applicant in the specified sector:
• Experience of the proposed project staff and project team in case of individual applicant (if available).
II. Description of the proposal (40 points)
• Presentation of the issue and justification of needs;
• relevance of the proposed research;
• Justification of the research methodology;
• Feasibility of expected outcomes;
• Feasibility of the action plan.
III. Sustainability of outcomes (20 points)
• Potential for use of project outcomes in further improvement of public policy and democratic processes;
• innovative aspects and uniqueness of research proposals
IV. Budget (20 points)
• Feasibility and justification of proposed costs.
All research projects should include a gender analysis and consider inclusion and exclusion issues related to the selected research topic.
In case of non-compliance to the requirements of this call and impossibility to select project proposals as a result of assessment a new round of call for project proposals will be announced.
Project proposal submission procedures
To participate in the call, organizations and individuals should submit proposal package, including:
Project proposal according to the attached form
• Application Form;
• Action Plan (Annex 1);
• Proposal budget and narratives according to the attached form (Annex 2);
• Brief bios of the project staff/team;
• Publications and/or links to publications on the selected sector developed by organization/individual.
Project proposals should be submitted to not later than August 20 end of the business day to [email protected] stating “Research proposals” in the subject line. In case of questions please write to the above-mentioned e-mail.
About Organization
Transparency International Anticorruption Center was established in 2000, acting as the accredited national chapter of Transparency International (TI), the global anti-corruption movement in Armenia. The organization’s mission is to promote good governance in Armenia through reducing corruption and strengthening democracy. Its goals include the support to effective anticorruption policy and transparent and accountable governance, promotion of free and fair elections and reasonable, transparent and accountable management of public resources.