Several NGOs, including Transparency International Anti-corruption Center, Helsinki Citizens Assembly Vanadzor Office, "Asparez" Journalists Club and Europe in Law Association sent a letter to the President of National Assembly, Heads of Factions, a number of Chairs of Standing Committees demanding that the Armenian authorities publicize voter lists with signatures to get assured of no possible occurrences of voter impersonation.
The letter particularly reads: "Presidential elections held in Armenia on February 18, 2013 were unprecedented by expression of the citizens unanimous distrust of government. As usual, the elections were grossly rigged, marred by misuse of administrative resources, vote buying, threats and intimidations, ballot box stuffing, casting absentee ballots and falsification of election results, documented widely, including through videos posted on social network and mass media sites. Widespread election violations have significantly affected the voting results, which is reflected in the analysis by various organizations, as well as in the Post-election interim report on presidential elections in Armenia compiled by OSCE/ODIHR election observation mission.
The opinion of the Armenian voters as well as the post-election mass protests and actions if civic disobedience serve to demonstrate that the Armenian citizens do not believe in the legitimacy of the past elections and do not wish to tolerate the government which came to power through election fraud.
We, the representatives of non-governmental organizations demand that the Armenian authorities publicize the voter lists with signatures to assure the voters of Armenia that their and the absent voters names are not misused.
We consider that the National Assembly of Armenia has a significant role to play in discussion of the situation based on continued and enhanced public distrust and in finding acceptable solutions for a democratic state. In this regard, we call on you to invite parliamentary hearings as soon as possible with interested parties and stakeholders participation to discuss election processes, the results of elections and post-election developments.