Yesterday, TIAC organized a discussion entitled “Corruption Perceptions Index 2025: Assessments, Challenges, and Solutions,” bringing together representatives of various state institutions, diplomatic missions, local and international organizations, as well as the media sector.
The event was opened by TIAC anticorruption expert Varuzhan Hoktanyan, who presented the global trends of the CPI 2025 and then focused on Armenia’s results for this year. Compared to the previous year, Armenia’s score decreased by one point, reaching 46. According to the expert, when a country’s score falls below 50, corruption becomes a serious governance problem, affecting the effectiveness and sustainability of state institutions. He also emphasized that the CPI scores reflect the assessments of experts and the business sector, and not the opinion of the broader public.
The second part of the event featured a panel discussion moderated by the TIAC Executive Director Sona Ayvazyan. The speakers included Yeprem Karapetyan, Head of the Anti-Corruption Policy and Monitoring Department of the RA Ministry of Justice, Luiza Ayvazyan, Office Director of the Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE); Artur Sakunts, Head of the Vanadzor Office of the Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly, and Grisha Balasanyan, journalist at “Hetq” media outlet. The speakers highlighted a number of systemic issues currently present in the field of governance, placing particular emphasis on challenges related to transparency, accountability, and institutional independence.
The event concluded with the award ceremony of the Amalya Kostanyan Award, established in honor of TIAC’s founder. TIAC Board members Isabella Sargsyan and Inga Zarafyan presented the awards to Oleg Dulgaryan for his significant contribution to the protection of public interest, human rights, and the environment, and to Mushegh Hovsepyan for his work in defending the public interest and advancing the rights of persons with disabilities.
TIAC once again congratulates the award recipients. These awards are not only a tribute to the life and legacy of Amalya Kostanyan, but also a continued call for courageous, principled, and uncompromising efforts in defense of democratic values and the public good.
The event was organized with the support of the Swedish Government.