Detaining Armen Lablajyan, the head of Forest Control Department of the Ministry of Nature Protection for bribery affected Tigran Melikyan, who was detained for murdering T. Matevosyan, forester of “Motcor” chapter of “Dsegh” forestry enterprise, Lori province.
First Armenian news and analyses
YSU spent astronomical amount of money
In 2014 Yerevan State University announced a tender for construction work, especially for repairing the main entrance staircase of its central building by allocating an amount equivalent to 600.000 USD.
Incident that happened with the participation of an MP was concealed
Her bridegroom and the daughter of MP Karine Pogosyan of RA National Assembly’s "Republican" (RPA) Faction intimidated the former girlfriend of the bridegroom, whereas the police saw absence of corpus delicti.
A person was hired for 462 thousand USD at the expense of state budget to teach the Armenians how to grow apricots
Ishkhan Zakaryan, Chairman of RA Chamber of Control presented the Chamber’s 2013 annual report in the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs of RA National Assembly.
Whose pocket does the state money go into?
According to numerous media publications "RepIndustryProject" Open Joint-Stock Company whom the government pays enormous money and rents for areas belongs to Aram Harutyunyan, Kotayk Provincial Governor or former Minister of Nature Protection.
Upon whose request is 1000 AMD collected from drivers?
In the past the intercity transport parking near “Rosia” cinema was moved to Sevan Street next to railway station by the order of former Yerevan City Mayor Karen Karapetyan.
New offshore scandal on ArmenTel?
In order to provide customer service for calling to Armenia from abroad ArmenTel receives money from foreign operators, which is transferred to other company’s account registered in the offshore, instead of being transferred to the company’s account.
Officials were arrested
Due to joint measures taken by RA Central Military Prosecution Office, Military Police and Investigation Services of RA Ministry of Defense Major T. Hayrapetyan, Military Commissar of Talin,
A commission of hyenas
War veteran Samvel Israyelyan was injured during military actions in 1992, however it was only recently that he applied to receive combat related military disability rating.
The petroleum of non-existent car
Yerevan’s “Nor Aresh” polyclinic health state closed joint-stock company makes regular and periodic payments to purchase  fuel for its non-existent cars’ exploitation.
Violations in penitentiary institutions: the prosecutor’s office measured toilet paper meter by meter, criminal cases were opened
The prosecutor general’s office conducted economic inspections in the penitentiary institutions of the Ministry of Justice in the latest couple of months by the instruction of prosecutor general Gevorg Kostanyan, and exposed a number of violations.
The head of Garni community evaded taxes
Ashot Vardanyan, the head of Garni Village community failed to register two petrol filling stations and a gas filling station in customs duty declaration.
Yerevan’s Afrikyan Building: Just Another Business Venture for Minister Khachatryan and Sons
Behind the demolition of one of Yerevan’s historical-cultural monuments – the Afrikyan house, located at 11 Teryan St. - is one of Armenia’s wealthy officials, RA Finance Minister, former Head of State Revenue Committee Gagik Khachatryan.
No ground for violation
The Control Chamber of Armenia exposed violations in spending of Yerevan Municipality budget resources as a result of inspection of the legitimacy of procurement and the effectiveness of the procurement system
It is irrefutable that unpunished crime generates new crimes
Since numerous applications sent to the country’s authorities remained unanswered and no justice was found in courts, the letter writers addressed an open letter to RA President Serzh Sargsyan, RA Prosecutor General Gevorg Kostanyan, RA Chief of Police Vladimir Gasparyan.