TIAC mission is to promote good governance in Armenia through reducing corruption and strengthening democracy.
In order to achieve tangible results in fight against corruption TIAC has defined its long term vision as “Empowering citizens to fight for a corruption free Armenia” on which the organization’s 2016-20 strategy is based.
The goals of the organization are
• to support effective anti-corruption policy and transparent and accountable governance;
• to support holding of free, fair and transparent elections and the establishment of electoral institute;
• to promote reasonable, transparent and accountable public resource management, including the management of state and community property and financial resources;
• to foster democratic processes, including protection of human rights and public participation in the governance processes of the country.
The main values of the TIAC are transparency, accountability, integrity, courage, justice and democracy.
TIAC pursues cooperation with government institutions on initiatives which promise of positive impact on ongoing reforms or promote new policies, and manifests a principled opposition to decisions or actions of the government that clearly threaten good governance in the country.
The organization's efforts are directed to bringing systemic changes at the local and national levels rather than dealing with individual advocacy. This systemic approach is based on the National Integrity System.
Effective coalitions and alliances with other civil society groups, academia, media, international organizations play a key role for presenting the organization's position to policy makers and lobbying for policy change.