In July 2000, together with like-minded friends - graduates of western universities - who were eager to promote political, economic and social reforms in Armenia, Amalia Kostanyan founded an NGO named the Center for Regional Development.
Due to its active endeavors towards the good governance, within one year in October 2001 the organization became the accredited National Chapter of Transparency International (TI) - the global anti-corruption movement. In February 2008, the NGO was reregistered and renamed as Transparency International Anti-corruption Center (TI AC).
Throughout 10 years of work, TI AC became the main watchdog NGO in Armenia in the field of good governance and fight against corruption. In October 2010, the organization was granted a certificate by TI Secretariat in recognition of the 10 years of loyal service in the fight against corruption.
Amalia Kostanyan led TI AC until September 2010. According to TI Chair Huguette Labelle, it was Amalia's vision, passion and stamina that made TI Armenia a strong voice in the country and beyond.
In 2013 the Board of Directors of Transparency International (TI) global anticorruption movement has approved the confirmation of Transparency International Anticorruption Center’s status as a fully accredited National Chapter of TI in Armenia.
On September 19, 2014 Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) was awarded full certification by Counterpart International-Armenia to certify that through its activities and procedures TIAC fully completed the Counterpart International certification process and met Counterpart International’s standards for programmatic, administrative and direct contracting capacity standards.