During the General Meeting, TIAC Executive Director, Sona Ayvazyan presented information pertaining to TIAC’s activities, implemented programs, expenditures and income for 2019. The TIAC Executive Director also informed Organization members about ongoing projects of TIAC while pointing out that the Organization was, for the first time, planning to launch a project related to social entrepreneurship.
Copyrights: The Telegraph
Solidarity to Belarus from Armenian Civil Society
We, the undersigned civil society members of Armenia strongly believe that Belarusian citizens should be free to exercise their rights. Hence, in full solidarity with the Belarusian people, we commend their strong will, resilience, and readiness to stand up for their legitimate right to elect their own government, to restore their dignity, rights, and justice.
An international open competition of ideas for the urban revitalization of Yerevan's 33rd district has been launched
In an effort to find alternatives to the current development project in Yerevan’s District 33 (Firdusi), the Committee for the Protection of Yerevan’s Heritage jointly with Transparency International Anticorruption Center and other partners has launched an international open competition of ideas for the urban revitalization of the district.
Conference of INGO՛s has published report on its official visit to Armenia
Following its fact-finding visit to Armenia on 27-29 November 2019, the Conference of INGO’s of the Council of Europe has published a Report on Civil Participation in the Decision-Making Process. Among other sources, the Report refers to the findings of CSO Meter Armenia 2019 report by ECNL and TIAC. The recommendations of the Report are closely linked with our recommendations in CSO Meter, and include the following:
First monitoring bulletin for procurements related to COVID-19 is published
To ensure the transparency and accountability of public procurements required for the prevention, control, and treatment of COVID-19 as well as for the implementation of other complex measures related to the pandemic, in early April of 2020, Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) started a partial monitoring of procurements carried out for the above-mentioned purposes. Based on the results of said monitoring, an Executive Bulletin has been developed, which includes the monitoring results of procurements made between March 12 and June 26.
Statement on support to the RA authorities in their fight against corruption and reform of the judiciary
The Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum:
WELCOMES the fight of the Armenian authorities against corruption and calls on them to employ the whole potential of the Armenian public to enhance the effectiveness of this fight;
– SUPPORTS the RA executive and legislative bodies in their determination to resolve the crisis of the Constitutional Court via constitutional amendments;
– WELCOMES the support of the European Union and the Council of Europe, as well as the heads of their member states in the process of ongoing reform in Armenia;
We call for immediate halt to construction in Firdusi District
On June 13, at the initiative of the Yerevan City Council, an emergency session was convened to discuss the fate of Yerevan’s 33rd District (Firdusi). Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan, Chief of Staff of Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, Varag Siseryan, Yerevan’s Chief Architect Artur Meschyan, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Narine Khachaturyan (joined online), Acting Chairman of the Urban Development Committee, Armen Ghularyan, members of the Yerevan City Council, representatives from the civil society and professional community were attending the discussion.
Recommendations on solutions of certain issues identified during the process of disclosure of beneficial owners of mining companies
Transparency International Anticorruption Center is a member of the civil society constituency of the multi-stakeholder group (MSG) of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative Armenia (EITI Armenia), jointly with which it is present a number of recommendations aimed at the solutions of certain issues identified during the process of disclosure of beneficial owners of mining companies.
Transparency International Anticorruption Center announces launch of second group of admissions for Anticorruption School
The Anticorruption School of Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) aims to equip young people with knowledge on corruption, its types and causes, corruption risks available in political, economic, social and other sectors and their impacts, methods of fighting against corruption, anti-corruption policy in Armenia, international obligations and the process of their implementation. Participants will also obtain knowledge on ways of public participation and oversight, take part in discussions, develop critical and analytical skills.