Statement regarding Yerevan municipality proposal to regulate the activities of media representatives
Yerevan municipality put forward for discussion in journalistic circles the proposals for regulating the activities of media representatives in the city administration building. It is obvious that this initiative of the municipal authorities is not driven by day-to-day necessity, but rather by the scandalous incident that occurred in the municipality on February 19, 2018. On that day the “А1+” TV company and Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty Armenian Service correspondents, which were filming in the city administration building accompanied by Zaruhi Postanjyan, Head of “Yerkir Tsirani” opposition faction at Yerevan Council of Elders, faced harsh obstruction to their professional activities. Artur Gevorgyan, Head of Information and Public Relations Department of Yerevan municipality, did not allow Zaruhi Postanjyan to continue speaking with the journalists in the municipality building, and afterwards with the help of the police blocked the entrance to her office, making the journalists leave the building.
NGOs demand that the decision on holding government sessions behind closed doors be revised
By decision of the RA National Assembly Speaker the draft law “On the Structure and Activities of the Government”, which has not undergone thorough public discussion and has been harshly criticized by the media and non-governmental organizations, was placed on the agenda of the extraordinary session to be convened following the end of the February 27, 2018 regular sessions. The document envisages that the RA Government sessions will be held behind closed doors starting from the day the RA President-elect takes office. According to the document, ministers are prohibited from providing information on the discussion of any issue included in the agenda of the sessions without the permission of the Prime Minister. Furthermore, the authors of the draft law attempt to present the adoption of such work style as manifestation of democracy and guarantee for efficient operation.
NGOs condemn violence against "Yerkir Tsirani" council members
The undersigned organizations strictly condemn the physical and psychological violence imposed by the members of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) faction against Marina Khachatryan, member of “Yerkir Tsirani” Faction during the session of the Council of Elders of Yerevan on February 13, 2018.
The presidential candidate of the Republic of Armenia must comply with the requirements of the Constitution
According to the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia amended on December 6, 2015, the President is the head of State and shall observe the compliance with the Constitution. The President shall be impartial and shall be guided exclusively by state-wide and nation-wide interests. He/she shall perform his/her functions through the powers prescribed by the Constitution (Article 123).
We Demand Release of Political Prisoners
The issues of human rights and democracy in Armenia have been in the spotlight of foreign and international organizations and have been periodically reflected in their reports. Moreover, they are emphasized in the international cooperation programs, determining economic cooperation provided to a certain country by the progress in that sphere. The latest such document of cooperation was the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between the European Union and Armenia (CEPA), which is based on respect for democratic principles, rule of law, human rights and fundamental freedoms.
Statement on the adoption of RA draft laws on Public Service, Civil Service and other laws during Government session held on January 18, 2018
RA draft Laws on Public Service, Civil Service, Regulatory Framework of Government Relations and a number of other related draft laws included in the same package derived from RA Constitutional Amendments were involved on the agenda and were approved during RA Government session, held on January 18, 2018.
Statement regarding the interview of YSU Rector
On December 18, 2017 members of the "For the Development of Science" Initiative, Davit Petrosyan and Yuri Avagyan, went on hunger strike and boycotted classes in protest against the ineffectiveness of the negotiations that have been ongoing for almost a month with the Minister of Education and Science, as well as the Minister of Defense and other high-ranking officials, who promised the protesters that certain concessions would be made to the draft deferment conditions after adopting the new RA Law on Conscription. However, they failed to take any practical steps in this regard.