Home Activities Grant Projects Partners in Empowerment
Description: The project aims at strengthening and interconnecting CSOs and CSO leaders in five Eastern Partner countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova, and Ukraine), making them more able to work together and to draw on peer and international expertise to hold governments to account by becoming effective watchdogs engaged in policymaking processes and in leveraging expertise to monitor public delivery and government decisions. The objective is increased public accountability and effective policymaking towards sustainable development.
Results: CSO watchdogs and leaders empowered to implement projects that strengthen citizens’ voice, effective public service delivery, and accountability in policy-making; Effective CSO use of evidence-based research so that monitoring of public service delivery/budget processes results in policy reforms and more transparent public service delivery