Home Activities Grant Projects Engaged Citizenry for Responsible Governance
Engaged Citizenry for Responsible Governance
Description: The goal of the project "Promoting Transparency and Accountability through Advanced Civil Society Participation" with short name "Engaged Citizenry for Responsible Governance" is to increase civic engagement in and oversight of reforms in Armenia aimed at improving of transparency and accountability of government actions and policies. It is achieved through civil society’s ability to engage citizens and articulate their interests improved and sustained; monitoring of government institutions, officials and policy process strengthened; citizen access to independent and reliable information increased; civil society enabling environment improved.
Results: Citizens more involved in CSO activities; CSOs engage citizens and the media in monitoring of selected reforms at local and national levels; high quality, research-based, independent information and analysis on selected reforms produced; CSOs identify and advocate on specific improvements to CSO legal framework