Home Activities Grant Projects Monitoring of Public Procurement in Armenia in 2008
Monitoring of Public Procurement in Armenia in 2008
Description: The project aims to promote good governance in Armenia in its political, economic and social development processes; foster transparency, accountability and participation through monitoring and analyzing procedures and processes; raise awareness; generate public debate; initiate advocacy and lobby for reforms. The project consists of two parts: the monitoring of campaign finance in the 2008 presidential election and the monitoring of public procurement via the publication, presentation and dissemination of project findings.
Results: 1. Raised awareness of stakeholders through exposure of monitoring results via mass media. 2. Use of monitoring results to advocate for improvements in the election and procurement systems, for litigation initiated in cases of direct evidence of corruption or other regulatory violations. 3. Draft recommendations for the improvement of legislation, procedures and enforcement related to elections and public procurement in Armenia through advocacy and lobbying efforts