Home Activities Grant Projects Election Postman: Parliamentary Elections - 2012
Election Postman: Parliamentary Elections - 2012
Description: The project aims to contribute to the formation of a democratic and accountable government system throughout Armenia. It may be achieved through arrangement for a postal service implying collection of issues from citizens, delivery of questions to political parties, posing most critical of them to the representative parties on TV, analysis of the raised issues' reflection within political parties' pre-election programs and publication and presentation of project outcomes.
Results: Project implementation will result in the raised awareness and demand of citizens, conveyance of constituency questions and concerns to major political parties (alliances), possible reflection of constituency concerns in the pre-election programs and extent/quality of practicing responsibility and accountability. These results will contribute to increased engagement of voters in the agenda-setting and development of political platforms of political parties (alliances) during parliamentary elections of 2012 and boosted responsibility of political party candidates in respect with issues raised by the constituencies.