Home Activities Grant Projects Public Expenditure Watch in Communities of Armenia
Public Expenditure Watch in Communities of Armenia
Description: The project aims at increasing the accountability of local governments in local budget expenditures and promoting participatory process of community policy/budget development and implementation in seven provincial communities of Armenia. For that purpose, the project will raise the capacity of 14 young community activists in 7 beneficiary communities to conduct local budget monitoring as well as initiate public discussions to influence community decision making processes.
Results: Establishment of sustainable knowledge and mechanisms for community budget monitoring increasing the public demand for high quality of governance and transparency and accountability of local governments. The project will create a favorable environment for civic/citizen participation in the community policy/budget development and implementation. Additionally, these mechanisms will institutionalize relationship between the local government, civil society and public at large thus leading to longer-term cooperation and positive impact on social and economic development of the community.