Home Activities Grant Projects Electronic Monitoring of 2017 Parliamentary Elections
Electronic Monitoring of 2017 Parliamentary Elections
Description: The goal of the project is to contribute to the conduct of fair elections in Armenia and enhance the trust of the population towards the outcome of the election through carrying out electronic analysis of voting numbers during 2017 parliamentary elections. The project aims to control the accuracy of the process and results of voting in all precincts, analyze possible instances of irregularities and fraud during voting, assess the impact of irregularities and fraud on the outcome of the parliamentary elections, and widely disseminate the results of that analysis.
Results: Raised awareness of stakeholders through exposure to monitoring results via the relevant page on TIAC web-site and mass media; signaling wrong behavior and providing suggestions for improving performance; dissemination of the Project findings. The monitoring results may be used by TIAC, as well as other organizations for litigation initiated in cases of direct evidence of fraud or other regulatory violations.